Faye Dunaway (Actress) as Bonnie - Bonnie & Clyde
 
Faye Dunaway 1
Updated: 11/9/16

Name: Faye Dunaway

Birth Name: Dorothy Faye Dunaway

Born: January 14, 1941, Bascom, Florida

Nickname: Miss Faye

Claim To Fame: Dunaway is an Academy Award winning actress who has starred in films including Network, Bonnie and Clyde, and Chinatown.

Family Life: Dunaway was married to Peter Wolf, the lead singer of The J. Geils Band, from 1974 to 1979. She was married to British photographer Terry O'Neill from 1984 to 1987, and they have one child, Liam O'Neill (born 1980). In 2003, Terry O'Neill revealed that their son was adopted.

Faye Dunaway 2
Info: Dunaway joined the American National Theater and Academy in 1962, and appeared on Broadway that same year as the daughter of Thomas More in A Man for All Seasons. In 1967, she made her screen debut in The Happening. Also that year, she earned the leading role in Bonnie and Clyde opposite Warren Beatty, a role that earned her an Oscar nomination. In 1968, she starred in The Thomas Crown Affair alongside Steve McQueen.

The 1970s was a big decade for Dunaway. She starred in several films, including Three Days of the Condor, Little Big Man, Chinatown, The Three/Four Musketeers, Eyes of Laura Mars, and Network, for which she won the Academy Award for Best Actress. She worked with several big name actors such as Charlton Heston, Robert Redford, Dustin Hoffman, Paul Newman, Robert Duvall, Jack Nicholson, and Tommy Lee Jones.

In the 1980s, Dunaway received a Razzie Award for Worst Actress for the 1981 film Mommie Dearest, but redeemed herself in 1987 with a Golden Globe Award nomination for Best Actress for her role in Barfly with Mickey Rourke. She continued to appear in Hollywood features and independent movies.

She appeared in The Handmaid's Tale (1990) with Robert Duvall, in Don Juan DeMarco (1995) with Marlon Brando, and in The Chamber (1996) alongside Gene Hackman. She received Screen Actors Guild and Golden Globe nominations for her role as the mother of a wealthy Jewish family in turmoil in The Twilight of the Golds (1998). She won an Emmy in 1994 for her role as the seductive murderess in Columbo: It's All in the Game (1993).

Faye Dunaway 3
Trivia: Was awarded a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame on October 2, 1996.

Is an adult convert to Roman Catholicism.

In order to be taken seriously as an actress, she turned down a regular role on "Guiding Light" (1952) in 1965.

Her portrayal of Bonnie Parker in Bonnie and Clyde (1967) was ranked #32 on the villains list of the 100 years of "The Greatest Screen Heroes and Villains."

Is only 14 years older than Diana Scarwid, who played her daughter in Mommie Dearest (1981).

Studied drama at HB Studio in Greenwich Village in New York City.

Attended Boston University.

Gave up a Fulbright Scholarship to the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts in London to join the original training program at the Lincoln Center Repertory Theater in New York.

Her autobiography, Looking For Gatsby, was released in 1995.

Where Are They Now: Dunaway recently appeared on the hit IFC Series Documentary Now! and has two projects coming out in 2017; The Case for Christ and Inconceivable.

Faye Dunaway 4
Write To Faye Dunaway:
Faye Dunaway
c/o Creative Artists Agency
2000 Avenue Of The Stars
Los Angeles, CA 90067





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com