Freddie Highmore (Actor) - Finding Neverland
 
Freddie Highmore 1
Updated: 10/25/12

Name: Freddie Highmore

Birth Name: Alfred Thomas Highmore

Born: February 14, 1992, Camden, London, England

Claim To Fame: He is best known for roles in such films as Finding Neverland, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, August Rush, and The Spiderwick Chronicles.

Family Life: His mother, Sue Latimer, is a talent agent. His father, Edward Highmore, is an actor. He also has a younger brother named Albert ("Bertie"), born in 1995.

Freddie Highmore 2
Info: Highmore's acting career began at age seven with small parts on TV. He worked with his brother in the film Women Talking Dirty, and with his father in Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story.

He had a breakthrough in 2004 with his role as Peter Llewelyn Davies in Finding Neverland, for which he received several nominations and awards. The following year, he played the part of Charlie Bucket in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, which starred Johnny Depp.

Highmore next appeared in August Rush with Keri Russell, Jonathan Rhys Meyers and Robin Williams. He also starred in The Spiderwick Chronicles in February 2008.

Freddie Highmore 3
Trivia: His home is in Highgate, an area of North London.

Johnny Depp requested him to play Charlie Bucket in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory.

Is a soccer fan.

Won an Empire Award for Best Newcomer for his role in Finding Neverland (2004).

His real brother, Bertie Highmore, played his brother in Women Talking Dirty (1999).

Plays the clarinet and enjoys soccer and video games. Learning to play the guitar.

Favorite book is "The Catcher in the Rye" by J.D. Salinger.

Was originally supposed to star in December Boys (2007) but had to pull out because his grandmother was sick and he couldn't go to Australia to film.

Is fluent in French.

His mother Sue Latimer is his agent. She also represents his friend Daniel Radcliffe.

In 2010, he was accepted at Emmanuel College, Cambridge to study Spanish and Arabic.

Freddie Highmore 4
Where Are They Now: In 2010, he had the starring role in Toast, a BBC autobiographical film about Nigel Slater, the chef. He starred in the 2011 comedy The Art of Getting By alongside Emma Roberts.

Highmore has voiced characters in The Golden Compass, A Fox's Tale, Astro Boy, and the animated Justin and the Knights of Valour, which is expected to be released in 2013.

He has also lent his voice to the video games that accompany the films in which he was cast (Astro Boy, The Spiderwick Chronicles, The Golden Compass, Arthur and the Invisibles and Charlie and the Chocolate Factory).

Write To Freddie Highmore:
Sorry, no address found.





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com