Hayley Mills (Actress) as Sharon and Susan - The Parent Trap
 
Hayley Mills 1
Updated: 1/11/2008

Name: Hayley Mills

Birth Name: Hayley Catherine Rose Vivien Mills

Born: April 18, 1946 in London, England

Claim To Fame: Probably best known for her Disney roles, most notable as twins in the original 'The Parent Trap' with Maureen O'Hara and Brian Keith.

Other well-known Disney flicks were 'Pollyanna' and 'That Darn Cat'.

Hayley Mills 2
Family Life: She is the daughter of the great actor Sir John Mills and the well-known novelist-playwright Mary Hayley Bell. Her sister is the actress Juliet Mills ('Nanny & The Professor').

Roy Boulting (June 1971 - 1976) (divorced) 1 child

Has a second son, Jason, from a relationship with actor Leigh Lawson

More recently she has been linked with Indian-American actor Firdous Bamji, who starred in the 2005 terror thriller 'The War Within.'

Info: She made her film debut in diapers, playing an infant in her father's So Well Remembered with Trevor Howard. At 13 she had a pivotal role as the young witness to murder in the thriller Tiger Bay, earning accolades and the eye of Walt Disney, who offered her a contract and made her a star.

Hayley Mills 3
Trivia: In the movie That Darn Cat! (1965), her habit of biting her nails precluded her from using her own hands in close-ups. A studio worker, Tricia Blain, who just happened to be hanging
around the set watching the filming was selected to serve as a double in those shots that required close-ups of the actress' hands.

She and her father John Mills were the first Oscar-winning father/daughter couple (the only other is Jane Fonda/Henry Fonda

Her son is Crispian Mills, lead singer of Kula Shaker. Signed with Sony; their second single went straight to number 2 in UK charts. He is now part of The Jeevas.

At the age of 16 she was offered the title role in Stanley Kubrick's 'Lolita' (1962) but her parents decided against it because they feared that the film's steamy subject matter might taint her
wholesome image. The part went to Sue Lyon instead. In later years, Mills admitted that she regretted not taking the part.

Had two godfathers, Sir Laurence Olivier and Noel Coward.

Hayley Mills 4
Where Are They Now: Hayley has continued to work in film, television, and on stage, but her grown-up performances, while competent, lack the spunk and sparkle she exhibited as a young woman. Among her few noteworthy roles since the 1970s, she starred in a British miniseries 'The Flame Trees of Thika' in 1981, sailed on 'The Love Boat' four times, and has appeared in three made-for-TV 'Parent Trap' sequels.

In the last few years she seems to hit the TV screen in one role or another about once a year (see credits below).

She made a bit of news just this month when, presenting his show on TalkSport Celebrity MP, George Galloway announced that his first love was Haley. (According to him they went to school together

Write To Hayley Mills:
No info available.





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com