Holly Marie Combs (Actress) as Piper - Charmed
 
Holly Marie Combs 1
Updated: 4/16/09

Name: Holly Marie Combs

Born: December 3, 1973, San Diego, California

Nickname: Holz

Claim To Fame: Combs is known for her roles as Piper Halliwell in the American television series Charmed and Kimberly Brock in Picket Fences, for which she received a Young Artist Award.

Family Life: In 1993, she married Brian "Travis" Smith; they divorced in 1997. She then went on to marry former Charmed key-grip and long-time boyfriend David Donoho on Valentine's Day 2004. They have two sons together: Finley Arthur Donoho, born on April 26, 2004 and Riley Edward Donoho, born on October 26, 2006.

Holly Marie Combs 2
Info: Combs and her young mother moved several times during Combs' childhood, finally settling in New York City. There, Combs attended Beekman Hill Elementary and then The Professional Children School of Acting. Combs had several small roles in the late 1980s, and made her major acting debut in the 1992 TV drama series Picket Fences. The show ran for four years, winning Combs critical acclaim and a Young Artist award.

In 1998, friend Shannen Doherty took Combs along to her audition for a TV series called Charmed. Combs originally auditioned for the role of Prue Halliwell and Doherty for Piper Halliwell, but they ended up switching roles. The show ended up running for eight seasons, with Combs and Alyssa Milano both becoming producers for the series in the fifth season.

Holly Marie Combs 3
Trivia: Is a spokesperson for breast cancer.

Hobbies include gardening and horseback riding.

Was engaged to Storm Lyndon but they split up late in 2000.

Was a bridesmaid at the wedding of Alyssa Milano.

The scar in her eyebrow was caused by her walking into a marble table when she was learning to walk.

Her mother Lauralei had her when she was only 15.

Favorite books include The Garden of Eden by Ernest Hemingway and Practical Magic by Alice Hoffman.

Is a huge Remy Zero fan.

Was the only cast member of Charmed to want the show to continue.

Enjoys horror movies.

Filmed an unaired pilot called Rockenwagner.

Is good friends with Charisma Carpenter.

Supports Thursday's Child; A children's charity which provides helplines for at-risk children.

Has two younger half-sisters whose names are Susie and Cloe.

Was a smoker since the age of 15. When she became pregnant with her son Finley, she decided to quit, not only for her baby's health, but she couldn't stand the smell of smoke anymore.

Once wanted to be a marine biologist.

Has four tattoos: she has a rose on her right shoulder blade, a butterfly on the inside of her right wrist, an Anglo Saxon design around her left wrist, and a Tribal design around her right wrist

Holly Marie Combs 4
Where Are They Now: In January of this year, Combs became producer and star of a new TV series on Lifetime Television called Mistresses. She appeared in an episode of this season's ABC hit show Desperate Housewives as Marley Winters. On April 2, it was announced that she would be starring in a new show in development titled Sees Me Through, as Dr. Cody Black. Combs lives with her husband and two sons in a country home in San Fernando.

Write To Holly Marie Combs:
Holly Marie Combs
c/o Charmed Production
6625 Variel Ave.
Canoga Park, CA 91303

Official Website: http://www.hollymcombs.com/





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com