Jack Klugman (Actor) - The Odd Couple, Quincy M.E.
 
Jack Klugman 1
Updated: 9/16/10

Name: Jack Klugman

Birth Name: Jacob Joachim Klugman

Born: April 27, 1922, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Claim To Fame: This versatile actor is known for his many roles in sitcoms, movies, television, and on Broadway, but likely best-known for his roles in The Odd Couple during the 1970s and in Quincy, M.E. in the 1970s and 1980s.

Family Life: Klugman was married to Match Game regular Brett Somers in 1953. Although they legally separated in 1974, they never actually divorced, and remained married until her death in 2007. The couple had two children, Adam and David. Klugman married Peggy Crosby in 2008 after living with her for 20 years.

Jack Klugman 2
Info: Following his service in the United States Army during World War II, Klugman decided to pursue an acting career. He struggled at first before landing roles in a bunch of classic films such as 12 Angry Men in 1957, Days of Wine and Roses in 1962, and Goodbye, Columbus in 1969.

He found fame when he portrayed Tony Randall's sloppy roommate Oscar Madison in the popular television series The Odd Couple (1970?1975), and won two Emmy Awards for his performance.

In 1976, he took on the the leading role of medical examiner Dr. Quincy in the series Quincy, M.E. Klugman also starred in the original Broadway production of The Odd Couple, after replacing Walter Matthau.

Jack Klugman 3
Trivia: Was a long-time friend of The Odd Couple co-star Tony Randall, and gave the eulogy at Randall's memorial service in 2004.

Diagnosed with throat cancer in 1974, and ended up having vocal surgery in 1989, leaving his voice quite harsh and raspy.

Was once part owner of a racehorse named Jaklin Klugman.

Attended Carnegie-Mellon University.

Was nominated for Broadway's 1960 Tony Award as Best Supporting or Featured Actor (Musical) for "Gypsy".

Is the last surviving juror from the cast of the original 12 Angry Men (1957).

Serves on the board of directors of New York's National Actor's Theatre.

Roomed with Charles Bronson at the start of their careers.

Tied with Burgess Meredith for the most appearances (four) on The Twilight Zone.

Won an Emmy Award for his work on the television series The Defenders.

Says his greatest thrill was appearing with Humphrey Bogart and Henry Fonda in a 1955 live television broadcast of The Petrified Forest.

Jack Klugman 4
Where Are They Now: Klugman published a book in 2005 titled Tony And Me: A Story of Friendship, in which he detailed his long friendship with his Odd Couple co-star Tony Randall.

In recent years, Klugman has continued to perform, including his own one-man show An Evening with Jack Klugman in Burbank in the fall of 2003.

In 2006, he performed in James Sweet's "The Value of Names" at the George Street Playhouse in New Brunswick, NJ, and in 2007, he appeared in The Sunshine Boys also at the George Street Playhouse.

In 2009, he appeared on the PBS series Make 'Em Laugh: The Funny Business Of America, a comedy epic that featured interviews with over 90 comedians, writers, producers, and historians.

Write To Jack Klugman:
Jack Klugman
c/o Don Buchwald & Associates
6500 Wilshire Blvd, No. 2200
Los Angeles, CA 90048

Videos: The Odd Couple Theme Song http://www.evtv1.com/player.aspx?itemnum=5118





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com