Jaclyn Smith (Actress) as Kelly - Charlie's Angels
 
Jaclyn Smith 1
Updated: 12/26/2004

Name: Jaclyn Smith

Birth Name: Ellen Jaclyn Smith

Born: October 26, 1947

Claim To Fame: Her career took off once she accepted the role of Kelly Garrett in a new pilot for ABC called, "Charlie's Angels" (1976). The pilot was slick and the show was an instant hit when it debuted on September 22, 1976.

Jaclyn has the distinct honor of being the only Angel *not* to leave the show in its entire five-season run (1976-1981).

Family Life: Dr. Brad Allen (1997 - present)
Anthony B. Richmond (1981 - 1989) (divorced) 2 children
Dennis Cole (1978 - 1981) (divorced)
Roger Davis (1972 - 1975) (divorced)

Children, with Richmond: Spencer Margaret and Gaston.

Her current husband, Brad Allen, is a pediatric heart surgeon
in Chicago, Illinois.

Info: Jaclyn originally aspired to be a famous ballerina. In 1973, she landed a job as a Breck shampoo model.

She has had her own extremely successful clothing line at KMart since 1985, and is often a spokesperson.

Trivia: Started her own line of clothing at K-Mart in 1985. After 15 years as Kmart Corp.'s apparel angel, Smith's line ranks as the third most recognizable sportswear brand behind Liz Claiborne and the Gap

Chosen by People magazine as one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the world. [1990]

Turned down the role of Gwen on the tv show "Titans."

Jaclyn Smith 2
Where Are They Now: After "Charlie's Angels" she went the TV-movie route and starred in such TV films as "Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy", and such miniseries as "The Bourne Identity", "Rage of Angels", "Windmills of the Gods."

She is still running strong in many guest appearances. Most recently she was in a few episodes of the ABC show "Hope and Faith."

She still is with the K-mart corporation

Write To Jaclyn Smith:
Jaclyn Smith
10398 Sunset Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90049





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com