James Wlcek (Actor) - Ryan's Hope & Walker, Texas Ranger
 
James Wlcek 1
Updated: 4/10/18

Name: James Wlcek

Birth Name: James M. Wlcek

Born: February 22, 1964 in New York City, New York, USA

Claim To Fame: James Wlcek is an American actor who started out in a trio of soaps (Ryan's Hope, One Life to Live, and As the World Turns). Then after several memorable appearance on the primetime hit series Walker, Texas Ranger, Wlcek starred in the spin-off series, Sons of Thunder.

Family Life: Wlcek has been married to Susan Broccoli since 1997. They have 2 children.

James Wlcek 2
Info: Wlcek was nominated for Outstanding Male Newcomer Daytime for his role as Ben Shelby on Ryan's Hope in 1988. He is a highly trained martial arts expert. His skills were showcased on the hit television series, Walker, Texas Ranger. In 1997, Wlcek got the role of Trent Malloy in a two-hour Walker, Texas Ranger movie entitled Sons of Thunder. This turned into a recurring role one for Wlcek. In 1999, a spin-off series called Sons of Thunder was created with Wlcek as a lead. Despite good ratings the show was ultimately canceled after five episodes due to high production costs.

Trivia: Last name pronounced "Will-Check" which is the Slavic translation for "Little Wolf".

Before his first breakout role on Ryan's Hope, Wlcek was working the graveyard shift in the warehouse for Keebler Cookies.

Where Are They Now: Wlcek can be seen as Deputy Grant in the 2018 Action-Horror-Western Howlers. According to IMDB it's about "a gunfighter from the old west who returns from the grave to stop a blood thirsty werewolf motorcycle gang from terrorizing a small town."

James Wlcek 3
Write To James Wlcek:
No address found.

Subscribe!








© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com