Jameson Parker (Actor) as A.J. Simon - Simon and Simon
 
Jameson Parker 1
Updated: 11/1/17

Name: Jameson Parker

Birth Name: Francis Jameson Parker Jr.

Born: November 18, 1947 in Baltimore, Maryland

Nickname: J.P., Jamie, Jimbo, and Jim

Claim To Fame: Jameson Parker is best known for his role as A.J. Simon on "Simon & Simon", which ran on CBS for eight seasons.

Family Life: Married to Darleen Carr (18 June 1992 - present), Bonnie Parker (30 October 1976 - 1992) (divorced), and has two sons, Jamie III and Christian Buchanon, and a daughter, Katherine.

Info: In a bizarre incident Jameson Parker was shot twice by a neighbor on October 1, 1992 near his condominium in Studio City in a dispute over dog waste. He wasn't seriously injured and was released from the hospital the next day. The man who shot him was charged with attempted murder and sentenced to 9 years in state prison.

Jameson Parker 2
Trivia: Was in a number of boarding schools, claiming to have attended 10 in 13 years, and being kicked out of two. Moved to New York in 1972 and got his first big break in a commercial for a breath mint. It helped him to get his role on the NBC soap "Somerset", which led to a two year part on ABC's "One Life to Live".

He has played the same character (Andrew Jackson 'A.J.' Simon) on three different series: Magnum, P.I. (1980), Simon & Simon (1981) and Whiz Kids.

He loves camping and hunting.

Won the "Sandoz-Jeff's Companion Animal Shelter Award" in the Dog Writers Association Writing Contest for his article "Eulogy" (Ducks Unlimited)

Where Are They Now: It appears that Parker has "unofficially" retired from acting.

He now makes his living as a writer for a variety of published magazines, both hard-copy and online. He's the author of the critically acclaimed memoir, An Accidental Cowboy.

Jameson Parker 3
Write To Jameson Parker:
No address found.

Official Website: www.jamesonparker.com/





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com