Janine Turner (Actress) as Maggie - Northern Exposure
 
Janine Turner 1
Updated: 7/23/14

Name: Janine Turner

Birth Name: Janine Loraine Gauntt

Born: December 6, 1962 in Lincoln, Nebraska

Claim To Fame: While Janine has had many roles in various TV shows, it is probably her role as Maggie O'Connell in 'Northern Exposure' that most people know her from.

Family Life: Daughter, Juliette Loraine Gauntt, born November 22, 1997.

Info: Trained, while a child, in ballet, tap, theater, and modeling (from age 3). A cheer leading beauty into her teens, she moved with her mother to study at New York's Professional Children's School and was lucky enough to be picked up by the famed Wilhelmina Agency as a model (at 15 she was the youngest at the time to ever be signed).

Janine Turner 3
Trivia: Was engaged to Alec Baldwin in 1983.

Was once the girlfriend of former Chicago Cubs first baseman Mark Grace.

Was appointed by President George W. Bush as a member of the President?s Council on Service and Civic Participation.

Where Are They Now: After 'Northern Exposure', Janine returned to TV As Dr. Dana Stowe in Lifetime's "Strong Medicine" from 2000 - 2002. She returned to the big screen in No Regrets and
Birdie and Bogey. She made her directorial debut with Trip in a Summer Dress, winning best new emerging director at the Deep Ellum Film Festival in 2004. In late 2004, she became the ad spokesperson for Restasis eyedrops.

When not on location, Janine lives in her beloved Texas on a 300-acre ranch with her daughter Juliette Loraine (born November 22, 1997), along with four horses, five dogs, two birds, one cat and herd of prize-winning Texas Longhorn cattle. She enjoys horseback riding, writing poetry, attending the opera and ballet, and listening to classical and country music. She also devotes time to her several philanthropy projects.

In 2005 Janine appeared as the celebrity spokeswoman for Restasis eyedrops. Her voice also was heard at the end of the Silestone Countertop commercials ("I am Brazillian Brown ...").

She also has branched out in other directions. She sings and writes songs. She released Blessed Assurances - Christian Mood Music.

Not too long ago she released a DVD called, "Christian Yoga" with yoga expert/partner Mary Cunningham. It's 60 minutes of Yoga with bible scriptures recited by Janine

In 2008, she released a book: Holding Her Head High: Inspiration from 12 Single Mothers Who Championed Their Children and Changed History. The book focuses on single mothers through history. Also in 2008, she appeared in eight episodes of the NBC television series Friday Night Lights as Katie McCoy, mother of a talented high school football quarterback.

On May 21, 2011, Turner began hosting a live two-hour talk show on conservative-oriented talk radio station KLIF (AM) in Dallas. Turner and her daughter Juliette began an organization called Constituting America aimed at educating Americans about the U.S. Constitution.

Janine Turner 2
Write To Janine Turner:
Janine Turner
c/o Greg Clark
Untitled Entertainment (LA)
331 N Maple Dr 3rd Fl
Beverly Hills, CA 90210

Secondary Address:
EMAIL: Click Here

Official Website: www.janineturner.com





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com