Jeremy Miller (Actor) as Ben Seaver - Growing Pains
 
Jeremy Miller 2
Updated: 10/23/08

Name: Jeremy Miller

Birth Name: Jeremy James Miller

Born: October 21, 1976, West Covina, California

Claim To Fame: He rose to fame for his role as Ben Seaver, the youngest son on Growing Pains.

Family Life: Married to Joanie Miller and they live with her three sons. His parents are James Miller and Sonja Morckel. He has two younger brothers-Joshua and Adam.

Info: Miller appeared in a few commercials and had a 1984 guest role on Punky Brewster before landing the role of Ben Seaver on Growing Pains. He was originally supposed to be cast on the PBS show Ghostwriter but was not invited back after shooting the pilot because his character was older than the other characters.

Jeremy Miller 1
Trivia: Attended the University of Southern California, but dropped out after only a year.

Is a skydiving enthusiast.

Likes pit-bull terriers.

Was number 83 on vh1's "100 Greatest Kid Stars" (2005)

At about the age of 14, he received numerous letters from an older male stalker during the run of the show. The FBI finally arrested the stalker shortly thereafter near the Philadelphia area.

Admitted to having a nervous breakdown when he was 10 years old.

Nominated for a Young Artist Award in 1987 and 1990, but didn't win. He did win in 1986 and 1988.

During a 1992 telephone interview with Howard Stern, he admitted having a serious crush on Tracey Gold while filming the series.

One of his best friends while growing up was fellow former child star Dustin Diamond who played Screech on Saved by the Bell.

Probably his most recognizable trademark is the "Ben Seaver Scream", which can be heard and seen in any number of Growing Pains episodes.

Jeremy Miller 3
Where Are They Now: Miller has mostly left the acting scene, although he did appear in the 2007 movie Milk and Fashion, and recently was seen speaking in commercials for McDonald's "Dollar Menunaires" promotion. He also was the star of the Hanukah episode of Shalom Sesame (a Jewish version of Sesame Street) earlier this year. Miller loves to cook and is currently in culinary school with aspirations to open his own catering company someday.

Jeremy Miller 4
Write To Jeremy Miller:
Jeremy Miller
5255 Vesper Ave
Sherman Oaks, CA 91411





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com