Jerry Mathers (Actor) as Beaver Cleaver - Leave It to Beaver
 
Jerry Mathers 2
Updated: 5/18/18

Name: Jerry Mathers

Birth Name: Gerald P. Mathers

Born: June 2, 1948, Sioux City, Iowa

Nickname: The Beav, The Beaver

Claim To Fame: He is best known for his role as Theodore "Beaver" Cleaver in the series Leave It to Beaver (1957-1963).

Family Life: He has three children with his second wife Rhonda: Noah (b. 1978), Mercedes (1982) and Gretchen (1985). He is currently married to Teresa Modnick.

Info: His acting career began at the age of 2 when he appeared in a commercial for PET Milk. Some of his early films include This is My Love (1954), Men of the Fighting Lady (1954), The Seven Little Foys (1955) and The Trouble with Harry (1955).

He won the role of Beaver Cleaver in 1957 when he told the show's producers he'd rather be at his Cub Scout meeting than auditioning for the part. He became well-known for his role as the younger son of June and Ward Cleaver (played by Barbara Billingsley and Hugh Beaumont), and the brother of Wally Cleaver (played by Tony Dow).

When Mathers entered his teenage years, he left acting to focus on high school. He later returned to star in a handful of other films such as Playing Patti (1998) and Better Luck Tomorrow (2002).

Jerry Mathers 3
Trivia: Graduated from Notre Dame High School, in Sherman Oaks, California, in 1967.

Attended the University of California, Berkeley and graduated with a BA degree in philosophy in 1973.

His younger brother Jimmy Mathers was also a television actor who had spots on Bewitched, The Munsters, My Three Sons and Adam-12.

In the late 1990s, he owned and operated a sideline catering company in Santa Clarita, California called, "Cleaver's Catering."

Was the first child actor ever to make a deal to get a percentage of the merchandising revenue from a television show.

Played in a rock band called Beaver and the Trappers.

Earned his BA in Philosophy and worked in banking and real estate in 1970s.

was a member of the Air National Guard (1966-69).

Jerry Mathers 4
Where Are They Now: Most recently did an interview entitled 'Jerry Mathers aka Beaver and the Spaz'. And in the Fall of 2017 'Leave it to Beaver' celebrated its 60th Anniversary.

Write To Jerry Mathers:
No address found.

Subscribe!








© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com