Jerry Reed (Actor/Singer) as Cledus - Smokey and the Bandit
 
Jerry Reed 1
Updated: 2/14/2008

Name: Jerry Reed

Birth Name: Jerry Reed Hubbard

Born: March 20, 1937, Atlanta, Georgia

Claim To Fame: Jerry is well known by music fans for his C & W hits including "She Got The Goldmine (I Got The Shaft)", "Lord, Mr. Ford", "When You're Hot, You're Hot" and "East Bound and Down". After striking up a friendship with Burt Reynolds Reed was cast in small role's in 'W.W. and the Dixie Dancekings, and 'Gator'. He had a natural on screen charm, and Reynolds picked him to play trucker "Cledus Snow" in the hugely popular 'Smokey and the Bandit', plus he returned to the role in 'Smokey and the Bandit II & III'.

Jerry Reed 2
Family Life: Priscilla Mitchell (1959 - present) 2 daughters Lottie and Seidina.

Info: After a two-year stint in the military, Reed moved to Nashville in 1961 to continue his songwriting career, which had continued to gather steam while he was in the armed forces, thanks to Brenda Lee's 1960 cover of his "That's All You Got to Do." He also became a popular session and tour guitarist. In 1962, he scored some success with the singles "Goodnight Irene" and "Hully Gully Guitar," which found their way to Chet Atkins, who produced Reed's 1965 "If I Don't Live Up to It."

Jerry Reed 3
Trivia: Reed's parents separated four months after his birth, and he and his sister spent seven years in foster homes or orphanages. Reed was reunited with his mother and stepfather in 1944.

In the fade-out of both "When You're Hot, You're Hot" and "She Got the Gold Mine (I Got the Shaft)," Reed can be heard complaining, "Contempt of court?"

His hit, "The Bird," includes impressions of Willie Nelson's "Whiskey River" and "On the Road Again"; and George Jones' "He Stopped Loving Her Today."

In the mid-to-late 1970s he was set to play the starring role as the legendary guitar player Hank Garland in a film titled Sugarfoot Rag. The film was about the amazing life and career of the top Nashville guitar player, Hank Garland, and was to deal with the mysterious circumstances behind his career ending automobile accident. Unfortunately the film project fell apart.

During the 1970 television season, he was a regular on the 'Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour'.

Jerry has appeared as a guest on the fishing television series Bill Dance Outdoors. In one memorable appearance, Reed caught a particularly big largemouth bass and planned to have it preserved and mounted by a taxidermist. Dance objected to this plan, and freed the fish when Jerry wasn't looking. Reed became enraged when he discovered what had happened, and chased Dance off the boat and to shore. This incident was also mentioned in one of Jeff Foxworthy's standup comedy routines.

Jerry Reed 4
Where Are They Now: Jerry has stopped making movies to focus on his music career and has released several albums.

In October 2004, "Amos Moses" was featured on the 'Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas' soundtrack, playing on fictional radio station K-ROSE. His latest recording was released in 2006, named Let's Git It On.

In 2007, UK band Alabama 3 (Known as A3) covered his hit "Amos Moses" on their album M.O.R.

Write To Jerry Reed:
Jerry Reed
Jerry Lee Enterprises
PO Box 3586
Brentwood, TN 37024

Official Website: www.r2krecords.com/





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com