Jill St. John (Actress) - Diamonds Are Forever
 
Jill St. John 1
Updated: 12/05/17

Name: Jill St. John

Birth Name: Jill Arlyn Oppenheim

Born: August 19, 1940, Los Angeles, California

Nickname: Magic

Claim To Fame: She is known for playing Tiffany Case, the Bond girl in Diamonds Are Forever (1971).

Family Life: Robert Wagner (26 May 1990 - present) Jack Jones (14 October 1967 - 1 March 1969) (divorced) Lance Reventlow (24 March 1960 - 30 October 1963) (divorced) Neil Dubin (12 May 1957 - 3 July 1958) (divorced)

Jill St. John 2
Info: St. John's first role was on the radio at age six, and three years later, she made her screen debut in the first full-length made-for-TV movie, a production of A Christmas Carol.

She appeared in episodes of The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show, and when she was 16, she signed a contract with Universal Pictures. In 1958, she made her film debut in Summer Love starring John Saxon.

Some of her early films include The Remarkable Mr. Pennypacker (1959), Holiday for Lovers (1959), The Lost World (1960), The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone (1961), Tender Is the Night (1962), Who's Been Sleeping in My Bed? (1963) and Honeymoon Hotel (1964).

St. John was nominated for a Golden Globe as Best Actress for her performance opposite Frank Sinatra in the 1963 film Come Blow Your Horn. She also co-starred with Sinatra in the 1967 detective drama Tony Rome.

She also co-starred with Jerry Lewis in the film Who's Minding the Store? In 1964, she guest starred with Lauren Bacall and Jason Robards, Jr. in the episode "Take a Walk Through the Cemetery" of Craig Stevens's CBS drama series, Mr. Broadway.

Next came St. John's most famous role - that of Tiffany Case in the 1971 James Bond film Diamonds Are Forever, which she starred in opposite Sean Connery. She starred in the 1972 crime thriller Sitting Target with Oliver Reed. During her career, St. John has appeared on such television shows as Magnum, P.I., The Love Boat, Hart to Hart, Burke's Law, The Big Valley, Vega$, and Fantasy Island.

She appeared with her husband Robert Wagner in the following films: Banning (1967); How I Spent My Summer Vacation (1967); Around the World in 80 Days (1989); Something to Believe In (1998); and The Calling (2002).

Jill St. John 3
Trivia: Attended Powers Professional School and received her high school diploma from Hollywood Professional School in the spring of 1955 at age 14.

Is the author of The Jill St. John Cookbook (1987).

Was a member of the Children's Ballet Company with Natalie Wood and Stefanie Powers as a young girl.

She and Wagner spend their recreational time skiing, horseback riding and golfing.

Her three ideal dinner guests would be: Oscar Wilde, Dorothy Parker and Robert Wagner.

Her idol is Kay Kendall.

Taught her stepdaughter Courtney Wagner how to ski.

Once appeared in a production of "Annie Get Your Gun" at age 11.

In the 1980s, her fantasy was to downhill ski faster than any Olympic team.

If she was not an actress, she would be a marine biologist.

Her mother, Betty, died of leukemia in 1998 at age 85.

Has a cat named Terminator.

Nicknamed "Magic" by Robert Wagner.

Where Are They Now: St. John quit acting in 2002; although she appeared as Mrs. Claus in the 2014 TV movie Northpole. She and husband Robert Wagner have homes in Aspen and L.A.'s Pacific Palisades where Jill keeps a number of horses.

Jill St. John 4
Write To Jill St. John:
Sorry, no address found.





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com