Joan Staley (Actress) - The Ghost and Mr. Chicken
 
Joan Staley 1
Updated: 10/4/17

Name: Joan Staley

Birth Name: Joan Lynette McConchie

Born: May 20, 1940 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Claim To Fame: Joan Staley is an American actress known for her roles in The Ghost and Mr. Chicken, TV series Broadside, and the Elvis vehicle Roustabout.

Family Life: She had a daughter, Sherrye, from her first marriage to Chuck Staley. With husband Dale Sheets, she had 3 children from his first marriage. Joan and Dale have three children: Stephanie, Greg, and Dina. Together they raised 7 children. They now have 10 grandchildren and 1 great-grandchild.

Joan Staley 2
Info: Started taking violin lessons by the time she was three-years- old. Living in Los Angeles, her prodigious talent was obvious and she soon joined a baby orchestra in Los Angeles and, within a few years, became a Junior Symphony performer at age six.

She also made her unbilled specialty debut on film as a child violinist in The Emperor Waltz (1948), starring Bing Crosby and Joan Fontaine.

Sang backup on records for Sam Phillips.

In 1966, she suffered a serious back injury as a result of a horseback riding accident.

Trivia: Playboy Playmate of the Month November 1958.

Her second husband Dale Sheets, formerly an MCA-Universal executive, formed International Ventures, Inc., located in Valencia, California, a company for theatrical personal management that schedules bookings for entertainers.

An avid consumer activist, she served 2 years as national director of Fight Inflation Together.

Was a Hollywood Deb Star of 1962.

Living in California working with her husband's firm, as does her daughter. Also serves as a religious counselor to troubled teenage boys.

Where Are They Now: Joan and her husband Dale Sheets founded International Ventures Incorporated and continue to manage talent. Staley is active in consumer affairs, her church, and prison ministry.

Joan Staley 3
Write To Joan Staley:
No address found.

Subscribe!










© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com