Joey Lawrence (Actor) as Joey - Blossom
 
Joe 'Joey' Lawrence 1
Updated: 10/16/17

Name: Joe 'Joey' Lawrence

Birth Name: Joseph Lawrence Mignogna Jr.

Born: April 20, 1976 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Claim To Fame: Joey starred in the show Blossom in the 1990s. He played the character Joey Russo, a dim-witted but handsome young man who frequently uttered a term that became a catchphrase "Whoa."

Family Life: Chandie Yawn-Nelson (july 2005 - present)
Michelle Vella (August 2002 - 2004) (divorced)

Brother of Matthew Lawrence and Andrew Lawrence.

Info: He recorded his debut CD (titled: "Joey Lawrence") in 1993. The album included the international hit single "Nothin' My Love Can't Fix" (UK #13).

A second CD, "Soulmate" followed three years later but did not produce any hit singles.

Okay, I have to admit this... I have his first CD. And it's been some time since I listened to it, but I remember really liking it.

Trivia: Named one of "People" magazines 50 Most Beautiful People in 1994.

At different times he dated Katherine Heigl & Kellie Martin

Began appearing in television commercials at the age of three. Although he had appeared on The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson, singing "Give My Regards to Broadway."

Met his current wife at Disney World in 1993. They developed a friendship which eventually led to love.

Joe 'Joey' Lawrence 2
Where Are They Now: In recent years, trying to ditch the teen image, he switched his name to be credited as Joseph.

Joey got some critical acclaim when he appeared in the NBC drama "American Dreams." That was in 2002 and the series has since been cancelled.

He's still popping up on TV shows and movies. So far in 2006 he appeared in the movie, 'The Pool 2.'

Write To Joe 'Joey' Lawrence:
Joey Lawrence
c/o William Morris
151 S El Camino Dr
Beverly Hills, CA 90212-2775





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com