Joe Pesci (Actor) - Goodfellas
 
Joe Pesci 1
Updated: 12/13/17

Name: Joe Pesci

Birth Name: Joseph Frank Pesci

Born: February 9, 1943, Newark, New Jersey

Claim To Fame: He is known for his leading roles in many big films, inlcuding Goodfellas, My Cousin Vinny, and Casino.

Family Life: Pesci was married to Claudia Martha Haro from 1988 to 1992, and they had one daughter Tiffany. In 2008, Pesci was reportedly engaged to actress/model Angie Everhart, although she denies they were ever actually engaged. They broke up that same year.

Joe Pesci 2
Info: Pesci's acting career began at a young age when he starred in the series Star Time Kids. In the 60s he released an album under the name Joe Ritchie which was called Little Joe Sure Can Sing.

He played guitar for many bands, and had a vaudeville-style comedy act with friend Frank Vincent for a short time. The pair went on to co-star in several gangster films together, including Goodfellas (1990) and Casino (1995).

His big break was in Martin Scorsese's boxing film Raging Bull (1980). He went on to star in Easy Money (1983), Once Upon a Time in America (1984), Lethal Weapon 2 (1989), and Goodfellas (1990).

He displayed his comedic side in the super popular Home Alone (1990), and reprised the role for Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992). Other films include JFK (1991), Lethal Weapon 3 (1992), My Cousin Vinny (1992), Casino (1995), 8 Heads in a Duffel Bag (1997) and Gone Fishin' (1997).

In 1998, he released his second LP (his first album in 30 years) called Vincent LaGuardia Gambini Sings Just for You, which contained the single Wise Guy. Most of the album was big band Jazz, and paid homage to his character name from the 1991 film classic My Cousin Vinny, not only through its album title, but also by its lead track "Yo Cousin Vinny".

Joe Pesci 3
Trivia: Was a close friend of George Carlin.

Is an avid golfer.

Is good friends with fellow actor and frequent co-star, Robert De Niro.

His performance as "Tommy DeVito" in Goodfellas (1990) is ranked #96 on Premiere Magazine's 100 Greatest Movie Characters of All Time.

Played guitar for Joey Dee and the Starliters.

Pesci is one of the producers of the hit Broadway musical Jersey Boys, which is based on the lives of Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons.


Where Are They Now: Currently, Pesci is working on the highly-anticipated film The Irishman with past collaborators Robert De Niro and Martin Scorsese. It's scheduled to be released in 2018.

Joe Pesci 4
Write To Joe Pesci:
No address found.





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com