Jonathan Taylor Thomas (Actor) as Randy - Home Improvement
 
Updated: 6/27/08

Jonathan Taylor Thomas 1
Name: Jonathan Taylor Thomas

Birth Name: Jonathan Taylor Weiss

Born: September 8, 1981, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania

Nickname: JTT, Jon

Claim To Fame: Famous for his role as the middle son, Randy, on the hit show Home Improvement. He landed the role because casting directors thought that he looked a lot like his TV dad-to-be, Tim Allen.

Family Life: Mother Claudine, father Stephen and older brother, Joel Thomas Weiss.

Info: Jonathan began working as a model for print advertisements at the age of seven, and over the next few years, he appeared in TV commercials for Kelloggs cereal, Mattel toys and for many other products. In 1989, he landed the part of Greg Brady's son Kevin in the TV special "The Bradys" (1990).

The following year, he won the role of Randy Taylor on Home Improvement. This part led to work in feature length movies. He was the voice of young Simba in Disney's The Lion King (1994), and as Ben Archer in Man of the House (1994) opposite Chevy Chase. He also appeared in the movies Tom and Huck, The Adventures of Pinocchio, Wild America, Common Ground, Walking Across Egypt and Speedway Junky.

Trivia: Growing up, he liked watching CNN news to keep up to date with current events.

Has been a vegetarian since he was four years old, and he doesn't use products that are tested on animals because he believes that it is wrong to hurt them.

His stage name is derived from his real first name (Jonathan), his real middle name (Taylor), and his brother's middle name (Thomas).

Loves to watch college basketball.

Received 1996 NATO/ShoWest YoungStar of the Year Award.

Featured on the cover of The Advocate, a gay and lesbian magazine.

Was the first actor to win the Lifetime Achievement Award at the Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards '99 (1999) (TV) for his memorable nine year role as "Randy Taylor" on "Home Improvement" (1991).

Has two cats named Simba and Samantha, one dog called McCormick.

Doesn't like his popular nickname JTT.

Was a guest timekeeper at WrestleMania XI in 1995.

Jonathan Taylor Thomas 2
Where Are They Now: Since his part on Home Improvement, Jonathan has appeared as a guest star on such hit shows as Ally McBeal and 8 Simple Rules.

In 2005, he had a guest role in UPN's high school detective drama Veronica Mars, and was also featured on The E! True Hollywood Story's show on Home Improvement.

In 2006, he provided voice audio as the young Simba (via stock audio from The Lion King) in the PlayStation 2 video game Kingdom Hearts II.

Jonathan has also spent time focusing on his studies. He graduated from Harvard University in 2004, where he studied history and philosophy. He also studied in Scotland at St. Andrews's University for a year in 2002.

Currently, he is enrolled in the School of General Studies at Columbia University in New York.

Write To Jonathan Taylor Thomas:
Jonathan Taylor Thomas International Creative Management (ICM-LA) 10250 Constellation Blvd Los Angeles, CA 90067





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com