Julia Duffy (Actress) - Newhart
 
Julia Duffy 1
Updated: 8/31/11

Name: Julia Duffy

Birth Name: Julia Margaret Hinds

Born: June 27, 1951, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Claim To Fame: She is best known for playing Dick Loudon's (Bob Newhart) inn maid, Stephanie Vanderkellen, on the 1980s sitcom Newhart.

Family Life: She has been married to Love of Life co-star Jerry Lacy since 1984 and they have two children - a daughter, Kerry Kathleen and a son, Danny.

Julia Duffy 2
Info: Duffy started out with parts on soap operas including One Life to Live, The Doctors and Love of Life. She appeared in a few movies and made an appearance on the TV sitcom Cheers in 1982. She also appeared in the medieval spoof Wizards and Warriors in 1983 as Princess Ariel Baaldorf.

In 1983, Duffy landed the role of spoiled maid Stephanie Vanderkellen on the television series Newhart, which was in its second season. She stayed on the show for seven seasons, and received a Golden Globe nomination and won three Viewers for Quality Television awards for her work.

When Newhart ended, Duffy moved on to star in the sitcom Baby Talk alongside George Clooney, and then replaced Delta Burke on the television program Designing Women in the newly-created role of Allison Sugarbaker. Although her season was the show's highest, the producers decided not to have her come back for what would be the final season. Delta later played the role of Barb Ballantine on the short-lived comedy series The Mommies from 1993-95.

Julia Duffy 3
Trivia: Graduated from The American Academy of Dramatic Arts in New York in 1972.

Played Lindsay Mercer, one of the failed buyers of Winfred-Lauder and the ex-wife of "Lord Mercer" on The Drew Carey Show.

Had a role on the WB series Reba as Cheyenne's high school principal, Mrs. Hodge.

Reprised her on screen relationship on "Newhart" (1982) with Peter Scolari for Jason Alexander's TV show "Listen Up" (2004).

Earned Emmy Award nominations for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for her Newhart role every year from 1984 through 1990.

Was actually pregnant during several episodes of Newhart. To hide it, she wore baggy clothes and stood behind furniture.

Julia Duffy 4
Where Are They Now: Duffy has continued to act during recent years. She appeared on the Nickelodeon series Drake & Josh as high school English teacher Linda Hayfer. She reprised this role for the 2008 TV movie Merry Christmas, Drake & Josh.

She starred as the rich mother of Jason, a boy who goes on a date with Maddie Fitzpatrick (Ashley Tisdale), on the TV program The Suite Life of Zack and Cody. She recently appeared in the Nickelodeon sitcom True Jackson VP as the owner of a stage that LuLu wanted to rent.

Duffy appeared in the 2010 TV movie On Strike for Christmas as Erna, and in the 2010 film Be My Baby as Doris. She appeared in a 2010 episode of the TV series Melissa & Joey, and also appeared in two recent episodes of the TV series Shameless as Candice Lishman. Duffy also frequently guest stars in the staged radio program The Thrilling Adventure Hour.

Write To Julia Duffy:
Sorry, no address found.





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com