Kim Novak (Actress) - Vertigo
 
Kim Novak 1
Updated: 3/21/18

Name: Kim Novak

Birth Name: Marilyn Pauline Novak

Born: February 13, 1933 in Chicago, Illinois, USA

Nickname: The Lavender Girl

Kim Novak 2
Claim To Fame: Kim Novak is a retired American film and television actress, most remembered for her appearances in the films Bell Book and Candle, Kiss Me, Stupid, and Alfred Hitchcock's masterpiece Vertigo.

Family Life: Novak married English actor Richard Johnson in March of 1965. The marriage only lasted 13 months. Ten years later, Novak married equine veterinarian Dr. Robert Malloy in March of 1976. The two have been together for over 40 years.

Info: As an avid painter, Novak won a scholarship to the Art Institute of Chicago, but ended up going to Wright Junior College instead.

Kim is also an accomplished artist who expresses herself in oil paintings and sculptures.

She was awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame on February 8, 1960.

Revealed in a 2012 interview that she is bipolar.

Appearing at public events more frequently as of late, and engages with fans on Facebook.

Kim Novak 3
Trivia: Raises horses and llamas in Oregon and California.

Went on a personal strike in 1957 protesting her current salary of $1,250 per week.

Chosen by Empire magazine as one of the 100 Sexiest Stars in film history.

She arrived in Hollywood as The Lavendar Girl. When she became a star at Columbia Pictures, the studio had her blonde hair tinted with lavender highlights.

Where Are They Now: Kim Novak retired from acting in 1992. Since then she has enjoyed a rather private life, with only rare public appearances.

In 2014, after Novak's one of the aforementioned rare public appearance at the 86th Academy Awards, there was media and social commentary about her appearance being almost unrecognizable.

Kim Novak 4
Write To Kim Novak:
No address found

Subscribe!








© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com