Kristine Sutherland (Actress) - Buffy the Vampire Slayer
 
Kristine Sutherland 1
Updated: 9/27/17

Name: Kristine Sutherland

Birth Name: Kristine Young

Born: April 17, 1955 in Boise, Idaho, USA

Claim To Fame: Kristine Sutherland is an American actress best known for her starring as Buffy Summers' mother Joyce Summers on the television show Buffy The Vampire Slayer and her role as Mrs. Thompson in Honey, I Shrunk the Kids.

Family Life: Sutherland is married to actor John Pankow (Mad About You, Episodes). They have one daughter.

Kristine Sutherland 2
Info: Participated in the Tates Creek Drama program.

Studied Theatre at the University of Kentucky and The Drama Studio in London.

First film role was as a secretary in Legal Eagles.

In 1999, Kristine, her husband, and daughter, decided to move to Italy for a year.

Trivia: She changed her last name from Young to Sutherland because she was often confused with another similarly named actress. The last name "Sutherland" was after her cat, whom she named "Donald" after Donald Sutherland.

Buffy creator Joss Whedon stated that one of the reasons he chose Sutherland for the role was due to her warm demeanor, as well as what he believed to be a close resemblance to actress Sarah Michelle Gellar.

Has appeared in every season of the Buffy the Vampire Slayer television series.

After Buffy, Sutherland attended a photography course at the Santa Monica College and subsequently set up a studio specializing in portraits.

Where Are They Now: Sutherland is still a dependable actress on television and feature films. She will star, with her husband, in Before/During/After, which is currently in post-production.

Kristine Sutherland 3
Write To Kristine Sutherland:
No address found.





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com