Kristy McNichol (Actress) as Buddy - Family
 
Kristy McNichol 1
Updated: 02/06/2005

Name: Kristy McNichol

Birth Name: Christina Ann McNichol

Born: September 11, 1962 in Los Angeles, CA

Claim To Fame: I'd have to say that Kristy's big break and probably the one she is most noted for is as Buddy in the ABC series "Family".

Another role that she is well-remembered for is that of Angel in the feature film, "Little Darlings" co-starring Tatum O'Neal and Matt Dillion.

She was also a regular on "Empty Nest."

Kristy McNichol 2
Family Life: Her brother is Jimmy McNichol. Her father is Scottish and her mother is either of Palestinian or Lebanese descent (not sure which).

Her siblings are, Jimmy (older) and Tommy (younger) and an adopted half-sister, Jennifer.

Info: Kristy began her career with guest appearances on various TV series like "Starsky and Hutch" and "The Bionic Woman." But er first stint as a series regular came with the role of Patricia Apple in "Apple's Way" in 1974.

The following year she was cast as Buddy Lawrence in "Family," for which the actress earned Emmy Awards for Best Supporting Actress in a Dramatic Series in 1976 and 1978.

Kristy McNichol 3
Trivia: She was considered for a role in "The Bad News Bears"
(1976), but lost it to Tatum O'Neal.

This tidbit I thought was bizarre. In 1987 she contributed to
the Teena Marie CD "Naked to the World." She is credited as
one of the party voices.

The Carpenters loved the song "Slow Dance" from the Kristy
and Jimmy LP and recorded it themselves. It was on their
"Lovelines" album.

She is a lesbian.

She used to host of the annual "Kristy McNichol Celebrity Tennis Tournament," benefitting abused children in Los Angeles. She is an excellent player and had won many celebrity tournaments.

Where Are They Now: Plagued by an anxiety disorder, Kristy retired from acting several years ago. She lives on the money she earned from TV and films.

"She didn't want the pressure of celebrity -- it didn't agree with her," says a friend and former publicist Max Green.

She went to school to become a beautician, but I believe she only did hair for a little while.

Rumor is she teaches acting at a private school in Los Angeles.

Write To Kristy McNichol:
Kristy McNichol
151 S. El Camino Dr.
Beverly Hills, CA 90212





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com