Kristy Swanson (Actress) - Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Kristy Swanson 1
Updated: 3/22/17

Name: Kristy Swanson

Birth Name: Kristen Noel Swanson

Born: 19 December 1969, Mission Viejo, California, USA

Nickname: Swanie

Kristy Swanson 2
Claim To Fame: She is best known for his roles in the films Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Deadly Friend, and The Chase.

Family Life: She has been married to Lloyd Eisler since February 7, 2009. They have one child.

Info: Kristy Swanson started here career at a very young age appearing in numerous commercials. She has become a recognizable actress and producer, known for Dude, Where's My Car? (2000), Big Daddy (1999) and Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992).

Kristy Swanson 3
Trivia: She received her first acting job at age 9 in a commercial for a dollhouse.

Between the ages of 9 and 13, Kristy appeared in over 30 television commercials.

Was the original Buffy Summers in Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992) before Sarah Michelle Gellar.

Has co-starred with Charlie Sheen in three films: Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986), Hot Shots! (1991) and The Chase (1994).

Dated Alan Thicke when she was 17 and he was 40. They were engaged two years later. She said they met when she was 16 while working at Warner Bros. Studios.

Was ordered to attend 10 Alcoholics Anonymous meetings after pleading no contest to misdemeanor drunken driving in Los Angeles.

Arrested for cocaine overdose in January of 1988.

John Hughes originally cast Swanson on the role of the girl who picks up the phone in the school hall in Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986), however he inadvertently recast the role as it was filmed in Chicago. Hughes had liked Swanson's audition so much he wrote the small role of the Economics student specifically for her. He then recommended her for a small role in the re-shot ending of Pretty in Pink (1986), which was done a few months later.

Was offered to reprise her Flowers in the Attic (1987) role of Cathy in the TV sequels If There Be Thorns (2015) and Seeds of Yesterday (2015). She had to decline due to a scheduling conflict with Where Heaven and Hell Collide.

An avid golfer, in 2014 she launched aDRESSitGOLF, a clothing line of ladies golf wear and accessories.

Where Are They Now: Swanson is starring in four films in 2017, that are currently in pre- or post-production; A Mother's Sacrifice, A Parent's Worst Nightmare, Crowning Jules, and Jessica Frost.

Kristy Swanson 4
Write To Kristy Swanson:
No address found.


© 2018 GopherCentral and