Lauren Chapin (Actress) - Father Knows Best
Lauren Chapin 1
Updated: 5/17/17

Name: Lauren Chapin

Birth Name: Lauren Ann Chapin

Born: May 23, 1945, Los Angeles, California

Claim To Fame: She is best known for her role as the youngest child "Kathy Anderson" (nicknamed "Kitten") on the television show Father Knows Best.

Family Life: She was married to Jerry Jones from 1961-66. They are divorced. She has a daughter, Summer-Healy Chapin, and a son, Matthew Chapin.

Lauren Chapin 2
Info: Chapin made a name for herself as a child actress on the television show Father Knows Best, which was produced between 1954 and 1960. Chapin had a troubled childhood.

Following the cancellation of Father Knows Best, she married at age 16, was divorced at 18, became a drug addict, turned to prostitution to secure her habit, and was sent to a mental institution after she attempted suicide.

In 1979, Chapin turned to religion, which she credits with saving her life.

Trivia: Is the younger sister of former child star Billy Chapin.

Was awarded five Jr. Emmy's for Best Child Actress.

Has been awarded "Honorable Mayor" of three cities in the states of Oklahoma, Texas and Florida for her numerous charity activities.

Is the co-author of Father Does Know Best - The Lauren Chapin Story (1988) with Andrew Collins.

Personal Quote: If you love your children, you will keep them out of show business.

Where Are They Now: Chapin is now a manager of singers and actors. She also performs live inter-active version of Father Knows Best for cruise lines, conventions, and other events.

Chapin is also a licensed and ordained Christian evangelist.

Lauren Chapin 3
Write To Lauren Chapin:
Sorry, no address found.


© 2018 GopherCentral and