Lauren Tewes (Actress) - Love Boat
 
Lauren Tewes 1
Updated: 2/1/17

Name: Lauren Tewes

Birth Name: Cynthia Lauren Tewes

Born: 26 October 1953, Braddock, Pennsylvania, USA

Claim To Fame: She is an actress, known for The Love Boat (1977), The Doom Generation (1995) and Eyes of a Stranger (1981).

Family Life: Was married to John Wassel from November 1977 until their divorce in January 1982. The she married Paolo Noonis in 1986 until their divorce. Married to Robert Nadir from May 1, 1996 until his death in April 2002.

Lauren Tewes 2
Info: Following Lauren's dismissal from The Love Boat (1977) in 1984, she spiraled into drug addiction.

She has now been sober for many years and presently makes her living doing voice-overs and radio commercials. She says she used to spend 16 hours a day caring for her sick husband.

Attended Rio Hondo College in Whittier, California.

Father, Joseph Robert Tewes, was a wood pattern maker; mother is the former Joanne Woods.

She went to culinary school and became a caterer and cheese steward at a Seattle grocery store.

She gave up acting when her third husband died, but later returned to the stage for local productions.

Also studied at the University of California at Riverside, California where she won the 1st Annual Chancellor's Award for Excellence in the Theatre.

Trivia: Last name is pronounced "Tweeze".

Made her stage debut in "Arsenic and Old Lace" at the Pacific Conservatory Theatre in California. Other plays include "Born Yesterday" and "Crimes of the Heart" which were performed during the early 1980s.

Made her film debut in the 1981 movie Eyes of a Stranger.

She has played the same character (Julie McCoy) in four different series: The Love Boat (1977), Charlie's Angels (1976), Martin (1992) and Love Boat: The Next Wave (1998).

Where Are They Now: In 2017, Lauren is returning to television in the revival of the cult David Lynch series Twin Peaks.

Lauren Tewes 3
Write To Lauren Tewes:
No address found.





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com