Leif Garrett (Actor/Singer)
 
Leif Garrett 1
Updated: 8/5/2007

Name: Leif Garrett

Birth Name: Leif Per Narvik

Born: November 6, 1961 in Hollywood, California

Claim To Fame: We all probably identify Leif as a teen idol. I remember when he was at his biggest popularity.. My friends were totally ga-ga over him. I never saw it. I was more of a David Cassidy fan :)

But I didn't really remember him for a specific role that catapulted him to teen dream status. But in doing this I saw that he was in 'The Odd Couple' and when he was older 'The Outsiders.' But I would venture to say that most people remember Leif as a singer and his hit song, "I Was Made for Dancin."

Family Life: Mother, Carolyn Underwood, is a script writer in Hollywood.
Father, Rick Nervick, is a cameraman for CBS.
Sister is actress Dawn Lyn Garrett (she was the little girl named Dodie in 'My Three Sons.')

Dated actress Nicolette Sheridan from 1979-1985.
Dated actress Justine Bateman in the late '80s/early '90s.

Leif Garrett 2
Info: Leif has had a very difficult time staying sober in life. He got into drugs and alcohol at a very young age. He has been in and out of rehab many times. Both he and Nicolette say that it was his drug addiction that got in between them. They had dated for six years.

Trivia: Was sued by former friend for an 1979 accident in which Leif was driving and car left the road and plunged 80 ft. down a hillside. Friend was paralyzed, judgment of $7.1 million. The two were reunited 20 years later, for Vh-1's 'Behind The Music.'

Leif learned that his friend, whom he hadn't seen since the day of the accident, had long forgiven him and that Garrett's actions following the accident had actually saved his life.

Name is pronounce "Laif"

In January of 2005 Leif earned a #13 ranking in TV Guide's list of "TV's 25 Greatest Teen Idols."

Leif Garrett 3
Where Are They Now: In 2005 he appeared in (and sang a song) the straight to DVD movie, 'Popstar' which starred Aaron Carter.

Also appeared in the TV remake of the movie 'Black Beauty', called 'American Black Beauty.'

In October of 2005 he recorded a song for Christian rockers Liberty N' Justice's new CD.

On January 14, 2006, Garrett was arrested on a Metro Red Line subway platform in downtown Los Angeles, California for allegedly not having a ticket. Heroin was found in his possession and Garrett was held in jail without bail before being sentenced to a live-in drug rehabilitation program. He left the program, believing it to be too strict, and was consequently sentenced to 90 days in jail and three years' probation on May 11, 2006. His Mug Shot is to the right.

Has been in or started many bands. His latest effort is Leif Garrett & The Crush Ups. They released an album at the end of 2004 and some other songs just recently.

Leif Garrett 4
Write To Leif Garrett:
Leif Garrett
c/o
Barbara Papageorge
310 W 93rd St #2B
New York, NY 10025

Secondary Address:
FAN MAIL: Leif@leifgarrett.net

Official Website: www.leifgarrett.net





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com