Linda Evans (Actress) - Dynasty
 
Linda Evans 1
Updated: 6/18/09

Name: Linda Evans

Birth Name: Linda Evanstad

Born: November 18, 1942, Hartford, Connecticut

Claim To Fame: She is best known for her portrayal of Krystle Carrington on the 1980s ABC prime-time television soap opera Dynasty, a role she played from 1981-1989.

Family Life: Evans has been married twice. She was first married to actor and film producer John Derek from 1968 to 1974. Her second marriage was to Stan Herman, a property executive, from 1976 to 1981.

Linda Evans 2
Info: Her first role was a guest appearance on an episode of Bachelor Father, which starred her future co-star John Forsythe. She then rose to fame as Barbara Stanwyck's daughter, Audra Barkley, on the 1960s Western, The Big Valley (1965-1969).

Evans and her Dynasty co-star, Joan Collins, became the two most celebrated female television stars of the 1980s. Evans was nominated five times for the Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in a TV Drama series for her role on Dynasty, winning in 1982 in a tie with Barbara Bel Geddes of rival soap Dallas.

Linda Evans 3
Trivia: Appeared in Playboy magazine in 1971, those photos were published a second time in 1982 when she was turning forty.

Has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 6834 Hollywood Blvd.

Actress Melora Hardin portrayed Evans in 2005's Dynasty: The Making of a Guilty Pleasure, a fictionalized television movie based on the creation and behind the scenes production of Dynasty.

Dated Yanni during the 1990s.

Real last name, Evanstad, is of Norwegian origin.

Was one of the guests at Prince Charles' and Camilla Parker-Bowles' wedding.

Friend of Bo Derek.

Ex-stepmother of Sean Catherine Derek.

Starred in an ad campaign for Crystal Light beverages, starting in 1984.

Linda Evans 4
Where Are They Now: After Dynasty, Evans mostly retired from the acting scene, only making occasional television appearances.

In 2006, she reunited with her Dynasty castmates for the non-fiction reunion special Dynasty: Catfights and Caviar.

She then starred in the stage play Legends opposite her former Dynasty rival Collins.

This year, she appeared in and won the British TV program Hell's Kitchen, working under Michelin-starred chef Marco Pierre White.

She currently resides in Lakewood, Washington, and owns a small chain of fitness centers.

Write To Linda Evans:
Linda Evans
c/o TalentWorks
3500 West Olive Ave., Suite 1400
Burbank, CA 91505





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com