Linda Ronstadt (Singer)
 
Linda Ronstadt 1
Updated: 11/06/17

Name: Linda Ronstadt

Born: July 15, 1946 in Tucson, Arizona

Nickname: Queen of Country Rock, Queen of Rock

Claim To Fame: Who doesn't know Linda as one of the voices of the 70's and 80's. She had a bunch of hits and remains one of the all-time biggest selling female singers.

Family Life: Linda never married but was romantically linked to governor Jerry Brown back in the 70's. And George Lucas in the 80's.

She has two adopted children, Mary and Carlos

Info: The Ronstadt Family have made important contributions to arts and culture in the American Southwest. In fact, so great are their contributions to the state of Arizona that their history and influence, including wagon making, commerce, pharmacies and, of course, music, is chronicled
within the library of the University of Arizona. Click Here

Linda Ronstadt 2
Trivia: Had a string of highly successful country and pop singles during the 1970s, including "When Will I Be Loved" (a 1975 No. 1 country hit); "Heat Wave" (also 1975); "Tracks of My Tears" (1976); and "Blue Bayou" (1977).

With country performers Dolly Parton and Emmylou Harris, formed the Trio, releasing two successful albums--in 1987 and 1999. Only their first song, "To Know Him is to Love Him" (1987) would go to No. 1 on Billboard magazine's country singles chart.

Has 11 Grammy Awards

Ranked #21 on VH1's 100 Greatest Women of Rock N Roll

Brother Peter is former police chief of Tucson, Arizona.

Was in The Stone Poneys and they were a supporting act for The Doors on tour; Jim Morrison didn't exactly endear himself to the trio when he said, "We thought they were a good band, but we didn't like the singer".

In an interview published on July 2004, she told the San Diego Union-Tribune that the presence of a "Republican or fundamental Christian" in her concert audience "can cloud my enjoyment."

Was nominated for Broadway's 1981 Tony Award as Best Actress (Musical) for "The Pirates of Penzance," a role she recreated in the film version of the same title, The Pirates of Penzance.

Revealed in a late 1970s Rolling Stone magazine interview that she was battling severe depression.

Mother is English, Dutch, and German. Father is Mexican, English, and German.

Has recorded and performed in the widest diversity of genres in popular music such as country, rock, standards, rock 'n' roll, reggae, New Wave, rhythm and blues, folk, big band, jazz, Cajun,
opera, Broadway, Latin American, Mexican and Afro-Cuban, children's music, acoustic rock, adult contemporary, art rock, and gospel.

Linda Ronstadt 3
Where Are They Now: Linda still tours and actually has a busy schedule. In fact, here is her summer tour schedule:

August 4, 2007, Scranton, Pa, Tom Ridge Pavilion
August 10, 2007, Hyannis, MA, Cape Cod Melody Tent
August 11, 2007, Cohasset, MA, South Shore Music Circus
August 12, 2007, Baltimore, MD, Pier 6 Pavilion
August 15, 2007, Philadelphia, PA, Mann Center
August 17, 2007, Westhampton, NY Performing Arts Center
August 18, 2007, Planting Fields, NY, Fota Pavilion
August 24, 2007, Salt Lake City, UT, Abravanel Hall
September 7, 2007, Kansas City, MO, Starlight Theater
September 29, 2007, San Jose, CA, HP Pavilion

Linda Ronstadt 4
Write To Linda Ronstadt:
Linda Ronstadt
c/o Sheldon (Shelly) Schultz
Trident Media Group LLC
41 Madison Ave Fl 33
New York, NY 10010

Official Website: fabtastique.com/ronstadt/





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com