Lindsay Wagner (Actress) - The Bionic Woman
 
Lindsay Wagner 1
Updated: 10/15/09

Name: Lindsay Wagner

Birth Name: Lindsay Jean Ball

Born: June 22, 1949, Los Angeles, California

Claim To Fame: She is most widely known for her portrayal of Jaime Sommers in the 1970s television series The Bionic Woman.

Family Life: She has been married four times - to music publisher Allan Rider from 1971-73, to actor Michael Brandon from 1976-79, to stuntman Henry Kingi from 1981-84, and to TV producer Lawrence Mortorff from 1990-93. She had two sons with Kingi; Dorian (b. 1982) and Alex (b. 1986).

Lindsay Wagner 2
Info: Wagner got her big break when she was cast in a small part on the Marcus Welby, M.D. series. She played a total of four different roles on the show between 1971-75, as well as a recurring guest role in The Rockford Files.

In 1975, Wagner played Jaime Sommers in a two-part episode of Six Million Dollar Man, entitled The Bionic Woman. Public response to the character was so great that she earned her own spin-off series, The Bionic Woman. The role earned Wagner an Emmy Award for "Best Actress in a Dramatic Role" in 1977.

The series was canceled in 1978, and Wagner continued her acting career with roles in the highly rated 1980 mini-series Scruples, as well as three made-for-TV Bionic reunion movies with Lee Majors between 1987 and 1994.

Lindsay Wagner 3
Trivia: Wrote a series of books with Robert M. Klein about using acupressure to achieve results akin to a surgical facelift in 1987.

Was the spokesperson for Ford Motor Company.

Appears in infomercials for Select Comfort's Sleep Number bed.

Has a scar on her right upper lip from an automobile accident she suffered in 1977.

Is a long-practicing vegan.

Was born on the same day as Meryl Streep.

Has always hated her legs (especially her knees) and has done everything possible to avoid showing them on film or TV.

Lived in Portland, Oregon and attended David Douglas High School as a teenager.

Was scheduled to be a passenger on American Airlines Flight 191 from Chicago to Los Angeles on May 25, 1979, but she felt uneasy about flying on that plane. Wagner skipped the flight, which crashed only minutes after takeoff, killing everyone on board.

Lindsay Wagner 4
Where Are They Now: Some recent roles include the 2005 telemovie, Thicker than Water, with Melissa Gilbert, Buckaroo: The Movie (2005), and, Four Extraordinary Women (2006).

She has co-authored two books: a best-selling vegetarian lifestyle cookbook entitled, The High Road to Health (Simon & Schuster) and a book on acupressure, Lindsay Wagner's New Beauty: The Acupressure Facelift (Simon & Schuster).

Currently, Wagner offers experiential ?Quiet the Mind & Open the Heart? retreats and workshops that promote spirituality and meditation. She is also on the board of directors of the Teen Talking Circles Project and is an active supporter of Girls Talking Circles.

Write To Lindsay Wagner:
Lindsay Wagner
P.O. Box 5002
Sherman Oaks, CA 91403

Official Website: http://www.lindsaywagner.com





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com