Lisa Welchel (Actress) as Blair - The Facts of Life
Lisa Welchel 1
Updated: 3/07/18

Name: Lisa Welchel

Birth Name: Lisa Diane Whelchel

Born: May 29, 1963 in Littlefield, Texas

Claim To Fame: Lisa is best known for her starring role as Blair Warner on NBC’s 'The Facts of Life. She played the role for nine years.

Family Life: Welchel was married to Steven Cauble from July 1988 to March 2012. Together they have three children - Tucker, Haven and Clancy.

Info: Lisa really grew up on TV. she started her career on the 'Mickey Mouse Club' and then she moved on to the role in which she will forever be known for on 'The Facts of Life.'

Lisa Welchel 2
Trivia: Lisa is a former Mouseketeer.

Released a gospel album entitled "All Because Of You" on the Nissi record label in 1984. The album was nominated for a Grammy in the Inspirational category in 1985.

Has organized several reunions of the cast of "The New Mickey Mouse Club" (1977), the show that was her big break in show business.

Lisa is a trained ventriloquist.

Ranked #30 in VH1's list of the "100 Greatest Kid Stars"

Is a licensed pilot.

She's written written about 10 books, which she says are, "all just practical encouragement for moms." Creative Correction, The Facts of Life (and Other Lessons My Father Taught Me) , So You're Thinking About Homeschooling: Fifteen Families Show How You Can Do It, How to Start Your Own Mom Time, The ADVENTure of Christmas: Helping Children Find Jesus in Our Holiday Traditions, Taking Care of the Me in Mommy, The Busy Mom's Guide to Prayer, The Busy Mom's Guide to Wisdom, The Busy Grandma's Guide to Prayer, Speaking Mom-ese: Moments of Peace & Inspiration in the Mother Tongue from One Mom's Heart to Yours

Where Are They Now: Lisa is still an actress and an author. Currently, she is on tour as a public speaker and life coach making her way across the country to various faith-based conferences and events.

Lisa Welchel 3
Write To Lisa Welchel:
No info available.

Official Website:


© 2018 GopherCentral and