Lorraine Gary (Actress) - Ellen Brody in Jaws
 
Lorraine Gary 1
Updated: 8/9/2017

Name: Lorraine Gary

Birth Name: Lorraine Gottfried

Born: 16 August 1937, New York City, New York, USA

Claim To Fame: Lorraine Gary is a retired American actress, best known for her role as Ellen Brody in Jaws, Jaws 2, and Jaws: The Revenge.

Family Life: In 1956, Gary married entertainment industry executive Sidney Sheinberg, with whom she has two sons.

Lorraine Gary 2
Info: At age 16, she won a best actress award in a competition at the prestigious Pasadena Playhouse.

Married to entertainment industry executive Sidney Sheinberg.

Has two sons with Sheinberg, Bill and Jonathan; both are film producers.

She produced and directed a series of fourteen educational videotapes for the Human Rights Watch Women's Rights Advisory Committee.

An Advisory Board Member of Ms. Magazine and Girls Learn International.

In 1995, together with her husband, Gary received the Simon Wiesenthal Center's Humanitarian Award.

Trivia: In Back to the Future (1985), Marty McFly's mother was named after her.

Mother of film producers Bill Sheinberg and Jonathan Sheinberg.

Attended Columbia University as a political science major.

She felt obliged to come out of her self-imposed retirement for the "Jaws" sequels.

Where Are They Now: After the critical and commercial failure of Jaws: The Revenge, Lorraine Gary again retired from acting. She hasn't appeared in any films or television shows since.

Lorraine Gary 3
Write To Lorraine Gary:
No Address Found.

Subscribe!








© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com