Mac Davis (Singer)
 
Mac Davis 1
Updated: 03/27/2005

Name: Mac Davis

Birth Name: Scott "Mac" Davis

Born: January 21, 1942, in Lubbock, Texas

Claim To Fame: Mac is probably best known as a Country singer. He then parlayed his stardom into a few roles up on the big screen, most notably, 'North Dallas Forty.

Family Life: Sarah Barg - 1971 - 1976 (divorced)
Fran Cook - not sure of dates (divorced)
And another wife Lisa but I have no info other than this.
He has 3 children all together.

Info: Mac was inducted into the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2000. For many of his songwriting credits he is credited as Scott Davis

Mac Davis 3
Trivia: He wrote the song "Watching Scotty Grow", which Bobby Goldsboro sang in the 1960s and turned into a hit. Mac also tackled Broadway starring in "The Will Rogers Follies" in the 90's.

Where Are They Now: Had a recurring role in the ABC sitcom 'Rodney' that was just pulled from the schedule.

Also is the voice of Sports Jock in 'King of the Hill'

Loves to golf and can be seen in many Celebrity Pro/Am tournaments.

A whole new generation of kids have discovered one of his songs. The song "A Little Less Conversation" as sung by Elvis Presley is the theme song for the TV show 'Las Vegas' and has prominently been used in films like 'Ocean's Eleven' and 'Bruce Almighty.'

In February 2005 appeared in The Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo

Mac Davis 2
Write To Mac Davis:
Mac Davis
9100 Wilshire Blvd. #1000-W
Beverly Hills, CA. 90212-3413 USA





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com