Mackenzie Phillips (Actress) as Julie - One Day at a Time
 
Mackenzie Phillips 1
Updated: 12/12/12

Name: Mackenzie Phillips

Birth Name: Laura Mackenzie Phillips

Born: November 10, 1959 in Alexandria, Virginia

Nickname: Mack

Claim To Fame: I think most people over 30 know Mackenzie from her role as Julie Cooper in 'One Day At A Time."

Family Life: Keith Levenson (June 2005 - present)
Michael Barakan (February 1997 - 2000) (divorced) 1 Son Shane
Jeff Sessler (15 August 1979 - 1981) (divorced)

One of her stepmothers was Michelle Phillips.

Daughter of John Phillips of the Mamas and the Papas musical group.

Half sister of Bijou Phillips, Chynna Phillips and Tamerlane Phillips. Sister of Jeffrey Phillips.

Mackenzie Phillips 2
Info: Mackenzie was first known for her role in the 1973 hit movie 'American Graffiti'. Two years later, she got the role that changed her life in the sitcom "One Day At A Time". The show was an instant success, and everything was going well until the third season was launched, when she was arrested for cocaine possession and lied about the incident on her uncredited appearance on "Dinah and Her New Best Friends".

During the run of the 1979-1980 season, Mackenzie started to fall off the deep end. The producers didn't know what was wrong she started getting tired and showing up late for rehearsals. On the set she was incoherent and the producers gave her a six week leave of absence. In 1980, she was fired from the series, went to rehab, then returned in the fall of 1981. Sadly, in 1983, she fell asleep during a rehearsal. Producer Patricia Fass Palmer told her that she had to take another drug test, but she refused and left.

Mackenzie Phillips 3
Trivia: Has been in rehab several times for drug and alcohol addiction.

Sang in her father's music group, the Mamas and the Papas, when it made a comeback.

Skipped a grade in elementary school.

Mackenzie was named in honor of her dad's friend and songwriting/performing partner, Scott MacKenzie, with whom he played prior to the Mamas & the Papas in a band called the Journeymen. John Phillips and Scott MacKenzie co-wrote the big 1960s hit "San Francisco (Be Sure to Wear Some Flowers in Your Hair)," which Scott MacKenzie recorded and made into a worldwide hit. They also co-wrote the big 1980s hit "Kokomo" for the Beach Boys. Scott MacKenzie, John Phillips, & Mackenzie Phillips also worked together in the reformed the Mamas & the Papas in the 1980s & 1990s at various times, with Scott replacing original member Denny Doherty.

Childhood best friends of Lisa Coleman, musician in Prince and the Revolution, and in Wendy & Lisa (with 'Wendy Melvoin').

While shooting "So Weird"(1999) in Vancouver, Mackenzie was the legal guardian of co-star Patrick Levis until he turned 18.

the 1980s and early 1990s, she attempted and eventually succeeded in getting over her drug problem with the help of her father, who was also a recovering addict. She was asked to play a substance abuse counselor on Beverly Hills 90210 in 1994 (when Luke Perry's character was suffering from drug addiction) and on Guiding Light in 1996 (when she tried to help Cynthia Watros’ character, Annie Dutton, through her drug problem).

Where Are They Now: Surprising many, Mackenzie cleaned herself up and has remained a very employed actress.

She got another TV series playing a budding rock singer and single mother on 'So Weird.'

She also did theater and played Lily St. Regis in a national tour of "Annie" in 2005.

In 2009, Release of her book, "High on Arrival: A Memoir" by MacKenzie with Hilary Liftin.

In 2011, she won an Honorary Best Actress award at the closing night awards gala of the Female Eye Film Festival in Toronto, Canada for her performance as Sharon in the 2010 independent film Peach Plum Pear. While in Toronto, she was interviewed on Canada Am, ET Canada, and The Marilyn Denis Show .

She has recently appeared on the TV series Interns: The Web Series and Criminal Minds.

Mackenzie Phillips 4
Write To Mackenzie Phillips:
Mackenzie Phillips
18240 McCormick Street
Tarzana, CA 91356-3611





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com