Mara Wilson (Actress) - Matilda
 
Mara Wilson 1
Updated: 7/25/2016

Name: Mara Wilson

Birth Name: Mara Elizabeth Wilson

Born: July 24, 1987, Los Angeles, California

Claim To Fame: She is best known as a child star in films like Mrs. Doubtfire (1993), Miracle on 34th Street (1994), and Matilda (1996).

Family Life: She has three older brothers, Danny, Jon, and Joel, and a younger sister, Anna. Her mother Suzie died from breast cancer in 1996 during the filming of Matilda.

Mara Wilson 2
Info: Wilson's first film role came at the age of 7 when she was cast in the hit film Mrs. Doubtfire, starring Robin Williams. In 1994, she appeared in the remake of Miracle on 34th Street. These film roles led to her being cast as the title character in 1996's Matilda, adapted from the popular children's book by author Roald Dahl.

Wilson's other credits include a recurring role as Nikkie Petrova on the primetime soap opera Melrose Place, as Barbara Barton in the 1994 television film, A Time to Heal, and as Willow Johnson in the 1999 television film, Balloon Farm.

Trivia: Sang "Make 'Em Laugh" at the 67th Academy Awards telecast on March 27, 1995, with Tim Curry and Kathy Najimy.

Won a Young Artist Award for her role in A Simple Wish in "Best Performance in a Feature Film Leading Young Actress" and a YoungStar Award for Matilda in "Best Performance by a Young Actress in a Comedy Film.

Was twice nominated for a Saturn Award for Best Performance by a Younger Actor for both Matilda and A Simple Wish.

Mara Wilson 3
Where Are They Now: In 2009, she graduated from New York University's Tisch School of the Arts. She stated in an interview that she is considering doing a small film, but doesn't want to be in mainstream films.

She came out of retirement in 2012 to guest star on the popular web series, Nostalgia Critic (2007). The popularity of her cameo has since rekindled her popularity, as she has since appeared on Demo Reel (2012) and The Nostalgia Chick (2008), and has become good friends with Doug Walker and Lindsay Ellis.

Recently, Mara has man has returned to the small screen and lends her voice to the animated show BoJack Horseman.

Write To Mara Wilson:
Sorry, no address found.





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com