Max Casella (Actor) as Vinnie - Doogie Howser, M.D.
 
Max Casella 1
Updated: 2/12/09

Name: Max Casella

Birth Name: Max Deitch

Born: June 6, 1967, Washington, D.C

Claim To Fame: Casella played Vincent "Vinnie" Delpino on the television comedy-drama Doogie Howser, M.D. His character was the wisecracking best friend of the brilliant teenage doctor Doogie Howser.

Family Life: He is married with two children.

Max Casella 2
Info: Casella made his professional acting debut in 1981 in a local production of Cyrano de Bergerac. In 1989, he joined the cast of Doogie Howser, M.D., and found success with his portrayal of Vinnie Delpino, Doogie Howser's best friend. He was on the show until 1993, and during this time, he also took on the role of Racetrack in the 1992 musical Newsies. The movie was based upon true events in the 1899 newsboys strike against Joseph Pulitzer and William Randolph Hearst.

He landed small roles in Ed Wood, Sgt. Bilko, Trial and Error, and Analyze This. In 1997, he returned to the stage in the critically-praised Broadway musical version of Disney's "The Lion King" in the role of the meerkat Timon. He has also lent his voice to roles in Disney animated features including Dinosaur, and the Jak and Daxter games on the Sony Playstation 2. He was a cast member of the HBO series The Sopranos from its third season until 2007, playing the role of Benny Fazio.

Max Casella 3
Trivia: Half Italian and half Jewish.

Attended school with Traci Bingham and Matt Damon.

While filming "The Sopranos", he often had to stand on a box in scenes with his co-stars since he is only 5'2".

Plays video games in his free time.

Received a Theatre World award for Outstanding Broadway Debut, as well as a Drama Desk nomination, for his role in The Lion King.

Max Casella 4
Where Are They Now: Casella played Dick Howser in the 2007 ESPN mini-series The Bronx is Burning. He had small roles in the 2008 films Leatherheads and Revolutionary Road. Most recently, he starred opposite John and Aida Turturro in Souls of Naples both off-Broadway and in Naples, Italy. Casella and his family reside in New York City.

Write To Max Casella:
Max Casella
Innovative Artists
1505 10th St.
Santa Monica, CA 90401





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com