Mia Sara (Actress) as Sloane - Ferris Bueller's Day Off
 
Mia Sara 1
Updated: 03/06/2005

Name: Mia Sara

Birth Name: Mia Sarapocciello

Born: June 19, 1967 in Brooklyn Heights, New York

Claim To Fame: Mia shot to fame as Sloane Peterson in the John Hughes film, Ferris Bueller's Day Off (and one of my all time favorite movies).

The movie 'Legend' (co-starring Tom Cruise) is a cult favorite which will forever keep her popular.

Family Life: Jason Connery (1996 - 2002) (divorced)
1 child, Dashiell Quinn (born. 1997)

Info: I really thought she was going to be a huge star, but it never came to be. While she's worked steadily, she never shot to superstardom... even though she starred with many top stars like Tom Cruise, Hugh Grant, Matthew Broderick.

One of my favorite movies she starred in was "Time Cop" with Jean Claude Van Damme.

Mia Sara 2
Trivia: Father-in-law was Sean Connery.

In 1994, she received her own private pilot's license

Has a motion-picture production company with Danielle von Zerneck.

She says that Matthew Broderick actually tickled her feet and
knees to get her to laugh naturally in the taxicab scene in
Ferris Bueller's Day Off.

One of Mia's legs is slightly shorter than the other.

She had a brief recurring role on the daytime soaper "All My Children".

Where Are They Now: Her last role was in the Showtime Original
movie, "Hoodlum & Son", costarring Ron Perlman. That was in 2003.

Before that she replaced Sherilyn Fenn as Dr. Harleen Quinzel in the WB show, "Birds of Prey" (2002).

She still is acting, just hasn't been offered many roles of late.

Look for her to pop up in a role or two in the upcoming year.

Mia Sara 3
Write To Mia Sara:
Mia Sara
The Gersh Agency
232 North Canon Dr.
Beverly Hills, CA, 90210

Secondary Address:
Mia Sara
130 West 42bd Street #1804
New York, NY 10036





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com