Michael Fishman (Actor) as D.J. Conner - Roseanne
 
Michael Fishman 1
Updated: 11/13/2008

Name: Michael Fishman

Birth Name: Michael Desmond Quatil

Born: October 22, 1981, Long Beach, California

Claim To Fame: Best known for playing D.J. Conner, on the long-running series Roseanne.

Family Life: He married Jennifer Briner on his 18th birthday and they have two children: one son, Aaron Andrew, born on November 19, 1999, and a daughter, Jamie Elizabeth, born September 2004. He has an older sister named Robyn Danielle Fishman (born 1978) and a younger brother named Matthew Lewis Fishman (born 1991).

Info: Fishman started acting at the age of five. He auditioned for the role of D.J. on Roseanne, and although he couldn't make it to call backs because his parents worked full-time, Roseanne herself pushed for him to be on the show and chose him personally to play her youngest son. He became known as one of the smallest kid actors in America.

Michael Fishman 2
Trivia: His wife works in a day-care-center; she is 2 years his senior.

Attended Los Alamitos High School. Attended Orange County Of the Performing Arts.

Set up a memorial fund for Glenn Quinn, who played Becky's husband Mark on "Roseanne," who died in 2002.

Personally chosen by Roseanne herself for the role of D.J.

Started acting because his sister decided it would be a good way to raise money for college.

Where Are They Now: Fishman mostly left the acting scene at the age of 18 to be a father and husband. He had a non-speaking role in the 2001 movie A.I. Artificial Intelligence. Now that his children are getting older, Fishman would like to venture back into acting. He told People magazine, "I want to work, but I make time to do things with the kids, because I only get one shot at that."

Michael Fishman 3
Write To Michael Fishman:
Michael Fishman
Superior Talent Agency
11712 Moorpark St. Ste. 209
Studio City, California 91604





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com