Michael Keaton (Actor) - Multiplicity
 
Michael Keaton 1
Updated: 4/16/10

Name: Michael Keaton

Birth Name: Michael John Douglas

Born: September 5, 1951, Coraopolis, Pennsylvania

Claim To Fame: Keaton is an actor known for roles in films like Multiplicity, Mr. Mom, Beetlejuice, and for portraying Batman in Tim Burton's Batman and Batman Returns.

Family Life: He was married to actress Caroline McWilliams from 1982 until 1990. They have one son, Sean Maxwell (born May 27, 1983).

Michael Keaton 2
Info: Keaton's first television appearance was in the Pittsburgh-based public television program Mister Rogers' Neighborhood (1975), as one of the Flying Zucchini Brothers. Soon after, he moved to Los Angeles in search of acting roles, and popped up on various TV shows such as Maude and The Mary Tyler Moore Hour.

His big break into show business came when he worked alongside James Belushi in the short-lived comedy series Working Stiffs. This led to a co-starring role as fast-talking schemer Bill "Blaze" Blazejowski in the comedy Night Shift directed by Ron Howard, and the acclaim he earned led to even bigger roles, including the lead in the comedy hits Mr. Mom, Johnny Dangerously, and Gung Ho.

In 1988, he played the title character in the Tim Burton horror-comedy Beetlejuice, earning him an A-list ranking in Hollywood, and also gave an acclaimed dramatic performance as a drug-addicted businessman in Clean and Sober.

The following year, he was cast by Burton to play the title superhero of the blockbuster Batman. Although Warner Bros. received countless complaints from fans about the comedic Keaton being cast as the dark character, his performance ended up earning universal acclaim from critics and audiences alike, and Batman became the highest-grossing film of the year. He donned the cape once more for Batman Returns in 1992.

He went on to appear in several more films during the 1990s, including Pacific Heights, One Good Cop, My Life, Multiplicity, and twice in the same role, Elmore Leonard character Agent Ray Nicolette, in Jackie Brown and Out of Sight.

Michael Keaton 3
Trivia: Is the youngest of seven children.

Attended Montour High School in Pennsylvania.

Studied speech for two years at Kent State before dropping out and moving to Pittsburgh.

Had a six-year relationship with actress Courteney Cox from 1989 to 1995.

Often returns to his hometown to attend sporting events to cheer on his favorite sports teams the Pittsburgh Steelers, the Pittsburgh Pirates, and the Pittsburgh Penguins.

Decided to change his name when he began acting because there was already a Michael Douglas in movies and a Mike Douglas in broadcasting.

Turned down the role of the ill-fated mad scientist Dr. Seth Brundle in David Cronenberg's remake The Fly (1986). The part eventually went to Jeff Goldblum.

Is a Second City alumni - a member of the Los Angeles branch.

Reportedly was cast as Dr. Jack Shephard in the series Lost, understanding that the role of Jack would be a brief one. Once the role was retooled to be a long-running series regular, Keaton withdrew.

Michael Keaton 4
Where Are They Now: In the early part of the 2000s, Keaton appeared in such films as Live From Baghdad, First Daughter, White Noise, and Herbie: Fully Loaded. In 2006, he played the part of Chick Hicks in the hit Pixar release Cars. Also that year, he starred in an independent film called Game 6, and had a cameo in the Tenacious D short film, Time Fixers, an iTunes exclusive.

He portrayed the real-life CIA counterintelligence chief James Jesus Angleton in the 2007 TV mini-series The Company, set during the Cold War. The role garnered Keaton a 2008 SAG nomination for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries. Keaton will provide the voice of Ken, Barbie's friend, in the upcoming animated film Toy Story 3.

Write To Michael Keaton:
Michael Keaton
Colomby/Keaton
2110 Main Street, #302
Santa Monica, CA 90405

Videos: Game 6 - Trailer http://www.evtv1.com/player.aspx?itemnum=8040 Batman Returns - Trailer http://www.evtv1.com/player.aspx?itemnum=9056





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com