Michelle Pfeiffer (Actress) - Scarface, Batman Returns
 
Michelle Pfeiffer 1
Updated: 2/24/17

Name: Michelle Pfeiffer

Birth Name: Michelle Marie Pfeiffer

Born: April 29, 1958 Santa Ana, California, U.S

Claim To Fame: Pfeiffer is an actress known for her roles in Scarface, Dangerous Liasions, Batman Returns, What Lies Beneath, and Hairspray.

Family Life: She has been married to David E. Kelley since 1993. In March 1993, she adopted a newborn daughter, Claudia Rose, who was christened on Pfeiffer and Kelley's wedding day. In August 1994, Pfeiffer gave birth to a son, John Henry.

Michelle Pfeiffer 2
Info: Pfeiffer gave Oscar-nominated performances in Dangerous Liaisons (1988), The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989) and Love Field(1992). In 1992, she played Catwoman in Batman Returns, a role that established her as a bona fide star.

She went on to star in such films as Dangerous Minds (1995), What Lies Beneath (1999), I Am Sam (2001) and White Oleander (2002), Pfeiffer took a break from acting to focus on her family.

She returned to the screen in 2007 in the film version of the musical Hairspray. Other films include Stardust (2007) and Cheri (2009).

In 1989, Pfeiffer made her stage debut in the role of Olivia in Twelfth Night, a New York Shakespeare Festival production staged in Central Park. Other film actors appearing in the play included Jeff Goldblum as Malvolio and Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio as Viola.

Michelle Pfeiffer 3
Trivia: Having been a smoker for ten years and having a niece who suffered from leukemia for ten years, she decided to support the American Cancer Society.

Is a vegan.

Ranked #39 in Empire (UK) magazine's "The Top 100 Movie Stars of All Time" list. [October 1997]

Studied acting at The Beverly Hills Playhouse.

Used to work in a clothing store.

Turned down the Sharon Stone role in Basic Instinct (1992).

The character Catwoman/Selina Kyle, who she played in Batman Returns (1992), was voted #3 in Empire's "69 Sexiest Movie Characters of All Time".

Studied acting under Geraldine Page at workshop at Ahmanson Theater in Los Angeles.

Has been very good friends with Cher since working together on The Witches of Eastwick (1987).

Has been an an avid oil painter for most of her life.

Was chosen to be on the cover of the first ever "People Magazine's 50 Most Beautiful People in the World" issue in 1990.

Attended Fountain Valley High School in Fountain Valley, California and graduated in 1976.

Older sister of Lori Pfeiffer, and Dedee Pfeiffer.

Where Are They Now: Pfeiffer is very busy this year with three films on the horizon, which include Murder on the Orient Express, Mother!, and The Wizard of Lies.

Michelle Pfeiffer 4
Write To Michelle Pfeiffer:
Michelle Pfeiffer
c/o ICM
10250 Constellation Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90067





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com