Mike Henry (Actor) - Smokey and the Bandit
 
Mike Henry 1
Updated: 6/28/18

Name: Mike Henry

Birth Name: Michael Dennis Henry

Born: August 15, 1936 in Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim To Fame: Mike Henry is an retired actor and former football linebacker. He is most well known for his roles as, Tarzan in the 1960's trilogy, as Junior in Smokey and the Bandit, and Donald Penobscot on M*A*S*H.

Family Life: Henry married Cheryl Sweeney Henry on November 17, 1984.

Mike Henry 2
Info: Mike Henry's football career as a linebacker for the Pittsburgh Steelers (1958-1961) and the Los Angeles Rams (1962-1964) led him to be noticed by Warner Bros.

Trivia: May be the only "Tarzan" with a hairy chest.

During his short tenure as Tarzan, Mike was bitten in the face by a chimp and had to have his chin sewn up with twenty stitches. In addition he suffered from dysentery, an ear infection, and a liver ailment. After completing his third Tarzan film, he turned down the TV series and sued the producer for maltreatment, abuse, and working conditions detrimental to his health and welfare. Ron Ely starred in the subsequent series.

During early development, was considered for the lead role in the Batman: The Movie (1966) TV series. This was before the concept of doing the show as an action comedy had been introduced. He would have played a serious and dramatic Bruce Wayne/Batman.

Mike Henry 3
Where Are They Now: After being diagnosed with Parkinson's disease, he retired from acting in 1988.

Subscribe!








© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com