Nancy Allen (Actress) - Carrie
 
Nancy Allen 1
Updated: 10/25/16

Name: Nancy Allen

Birth Name: Nancy Anne Allen

Born: June 24, 1950, New York City, New York

Nickname: The Scream Queen, The Queen of Horror

Claim To Fame: Known for her roles in such films as Carrie, Blow Out, and the RoboCop trilogy.

Family Life: She has been married three times: Randy Bailey (June 1998 - 17 May 2007) (divorced)

Craig Shoemaker (6 September 1992 - 1994) (divorced)

Brian De Palma (12 January 1979 - 1984) (divorced)

Nancy Allen 2
Info: Allen trained to be a dancer at the High School of Performing Arts, and then attended Jose Quintano's School for Young Professionals. She appeared in a bunch of commercials before making her film debut at the age of 15 in 1973's The Last Detail.

In 1976, she played the mean girl Chris in Brian De Palma's Carrie, and ended up marrying De Palma after working with him on the film.

She starred in Robert Zemeckis' comedy I Want to Hold Your Hand (1976), and for the next seven years she appeared only in De Palma's films. Some of these include Home Movies (1979), Dressed to Kill (1980), and Blow-Out(1981).

Her divorce from De Palma slowed down her career, but she made a comeback as police officer Anne Lewis in the Robocop trilogy.

Nancy Allen 3
Trivia: Traded her Volvo automobile for a hybrid vehicle.

Her then-husband Brian De Palma specifically wrote the role of the hooker in Dressed to Kill (1980) with her in mind.

Cousin of comedian Jim Breuer.

Was born on the same day as her RoboCop co-star Peter Weller, only three years apart.

Said the hardest part of filming Dressed to Kill (1980) was wearing black lingerie, which she found very uncomfortable.

Her father was a police sergeant in New York.

Where Are They Now: Recently celebrated the 40th anniversary of Carrie with a new Blu-ray release. The celebration featured a cast reunion and a '70s-style prom. Co-stars Nancy Allen, Piper Laurie and P.J. Soles were in attendance.

Write To Nancy Allen:
Nancy Allen
P.O. Box 6
Sky Forest, CA 92385





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com