Noah Hathaway (Actor) - The Neverending Story
 
Noah Hathaway 1
Updated: 11/2/16

Name: Noah Hathaway

Birth Name: Noah Leslie Hathaway

Born: November 13, 1971, Los Angeles, California

Claim To Fame: He is best known for his roles as Boxey in the original Battlestar Galactica, and Atreyu in The Neverending Story.

Noah Hathaway 2
Family Life: Hathaway has a wife named Sameerah, and is a father to two boys, named Trey and Jared.

Info: By the time he was three years old, Hathway was already appearing in commercials. His acting breakthrough came at the age of six when he was cast as Boxey in the cult sci-fi series Battlestar Galactica.

Six years later, in 1984, Hathaway was chosen from his classroom at Le Lycee Francais de Los Angeles to play the leading role of Atreyu in The NeverEnding Story. The film quickly became a cult classic to both young and older audiences, and made Hathaway a memorable star.

He went on to appear in the films Troll and Casebusters, both released in 1986. The last major film he was involved in was To Die, To Sleep (1994).

Noah Hathaway 3
Trivia: Was a Junior Lifeguard as a teenager.

Has a tattooed wedding ring and his wife has one, too. Has stated that he would never do it again if he had known what pain it caused.

Appeared with his father in Battlestar Galactica (1978) and Troll (1986).

The band Atreyu named itself after his character in The NeverEnding Story (1984).

Taught advanced jazz and street dance in his late teens until an injury forced him to quit at 18.

Studied Muay Thai Kickboxing and fought as an amateur.

Holds black belts in Tang Su Do and Shotokan.

Where Are They Now: In 2016 Hathaway reprised his Neverending Story role for a Spotify commercial celebrating the 1980s.

Hathaway has gone back to acting with the movie 'The Chair' in 2016 and 'The Girl in a Coma', which is in pre-production.

Noah Hathaway 4
Write To Noah Hathaway:
Sorry, no address found.

Official Website: http://www.noah-hathaway.com/





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com