Olivia Hussey (Actress) - Romeo and Juliet
 
Olivia Hussey 1
Updated: 4/23/14

Name: Olivia Hussey

Birth Name: Olivia Osuna

Born: April 17, 1951, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Claim To Fame: She is known for her role as Juliet in the Academy Award-winning 1968 film version of Romeo and Juliet.

Family Life: She married actor Dean Paul Martin, son of the singer Dean Martin, in 1971. They had a son together, Alexander Gunther Martin, and divorced in 1978. In 1980, she married Japanese musician Akira Fuse, and had one son, Max (born 1983). They divorced in 1989. In 1991, she married American musician David Glen Eisley, a son of the late actor Anthony Eisley. In October 1993, she gave birth to a daughter, India Eisley, now an actress.

Olivia Hussey 2
Info: Hussey took her mother's maiden name as her stage name and first appeared on the London stage as Jenny in The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, opposite Vanessa Redgrave.

Italian director Franco Zeffirelli took note of her beauty and skill, and chose her to star as Juliet in his 1968 film version of Romeo and Juliet, opposite Leonard Whiting's Romeo. In 1969 she won a special David di Donatello award and the Golden Globe Award for New Star of the Year - Actress.

Hussey went on to appear in over 40 films, including a notable role as Mary, the mother of Jesus in the 1977 TV production of Jesus of Nazareth (her second work for director Zeffirelli).

In 2003 she played the lead in a film adaptation on the life of Mother Teresa, for which she was presented with a CAMIE award (for Character & Morality in Entertainment).

Olivia Hussey 3
Trivia: Attended the Italia Conti Academy drama school for five years.

Was brought up as a Catholic.

Has suffered from agoraphobia.

Is the voice of Nintendo 64's Rogue Squadron game character Kasan Moor, according to the game credits.

In Jesus of Nazareth (1977), she played the mother of Robert Powell, who was 7 years older than her.

Was Francis Ford Coppola's initial choice for the role of Apollonia Vitelli Corleone in The Godfather (1972).

Was classmates with Sharon Osbourne.

Her father, Andreas Osuna, is a tango singer. She took her mother's maiden name, Hussey. Her parents divorced at the age of two.

Olivia Hussey 4
Where Are They Now: In 2011, she provided the voice of Master Yuon Par for the video game Star Wars: The Old Republic. She is set to appear as Countess Gytha in the 2015 film 1066.

Write To Olivia Hussey:
Olivia Hussey
P.O. Box 2131
Crestline, CA 92325-2131





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com