Pat Benatar (Musician)
 
Pat Benatar 1
Updated: 2/19/2006

Name: Pat Benatar

Birth Name: Patricia Andrzejewski

Born: January 10, 1953 in Greenpoint, Brooklyn

Claim To Fame: Who doesn't love Pat? And I have to say two songs will always be synonymous with Pat... "Hit Me With Your Best Shot" and "Love is a Battlefield".

Family Life: Neil Giraldo (February 1982 - present) Two
daughters: Haley Egeana (1985) and Hana Juliana (1994).

Daughter, Haley Giraldo, was a Miss Golden Globe presenter at The 59th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2002) (TV) ceremony.
Also in the Summer of 2005 Benatar's daughter, Haley Giraldo,
starred in E!'s reality TV series, 'Filthy Rich: Cattle Drive.'

Dennis T. Benatar (1971 - 1979) (divorced)

Info: Mainstream pop/rock made her one of the more popular female vocalists of the early '80s. Although she came on like an arena rocker with her power chords, tough sexuality, and powerful vocals, her music was straight pop/rock underneath all the bluster.

Pat Benatar 2
Trivia: Her video for "You Better Run" was the second music video to be aired by MTV on August 1, 1981.

Her song "I Need a Lover" was written by a then-unknown John Mellencamp.

August 11, 2002 was declared "Pat Benatar Day" in Babylon, New York. She was also presented with the key to Babylon by town supervisor Steve Bellone at the Babylon Town Hall.

Her ground-breaking music-video "Love is a Battlefield" (directed by Bob Giraldi & choreographed by 'Michael Peters' ) was the first ever music-video to integrate spoken dialogue into recorded music.

The character "Pat Bernardo" in Fast Times at Ridgemont High was inspired by Pat Benatar. During an early lunch-room scene, Jennifer Jason Leigh's character "Stacy" & Phoebe Cates' character, "Linda", have a discussion about Bernardo and the "Pat Benatar-look".

Has 6 platinum and 4 gold solo-albums

Was discovered during an amateur-night contest at the famed NYC comedy-club Catch-A-Rising-Star, and signed shortly-after to Chrysalis Records (1977) by founder 'Terry Ellis'

Pat Benatar 3
Where Are They Now: Pat still writes and tours with her husband, and has also become a commercial spokeswoman for the Energizer company.

She and Nick are devoted parents and support their daughter as she tries to make it in Hollywood.

Pat is a big fan and supporter of husband Nick's new nutrition supplement company which he started with a friend.

She was also seen recently on CMT in the series 'Crossroads' where she sang songs with Martina McBride.

Write To Pat Benatar:
No info available.

Official Website: www.benatar.com





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com