Pauly Shore (Actor) - Encino Man
 
Pauly Shore 1
Updated: 1/23/14

Name: Pauly Shore

Birth Name: Paul Montgomery Shore

Born: February 1, 1968, Hollywood, California

Claim To Fame: Known for being an MTV VJ for many years, and for films such as Encino Man, Son in Law, and Bio- Dome.

Family Life: No info found.

Pauly Shore 2
Info: Shore made his stand-up debut at the Alley Cat Bistro in Culver City when he was 17. He was mentored by Sam Kinison and opened many of his sets. Shore created an alter ego known as "The Weasel" during his tour of the comedy club circuit.

Shore made his big break as an on-air MTV VJ, a position he held from 1989 to 1994. He also had his own show, Totally Pauly. on which he served as host. In 1992, he starred in the film Encino Man which led to other less successful films: Son in Law (1993), In the Army Now (1994), Jury Duty (1995), and Bio-Dome (1996).

In 2003, Shore produced, wrote, directed and starred in Pauly Shore Is Dead, a semi-autobiographical mockumentary, and in 2005 starred in the short-lived reality television series Minding the Store.

Pauly Shore 3
Trivia: Was raised Jewish.

Graduated from Beverly Hills High School in 1986.

Makes a cameo appearance in the American rock band Limp Bizkit music video "N 2 Gether Now", as a pizza deliveryman, and a briefer appearance in Break Stuff.

Is a vegetarian.

Pauly Shore 4
Where Are They Now: In 2010 Shore starred in Adopted, which sees him traveling to Africa to adopt a child. In addition, he has several short subject films and multiple projects in the works such as his MTV pilot called The Shores and various projects with such as Funny or Die. Shore is still performing stand-up comedy and has several tour dates listed on his website. See if he will be in your area soon! http://paulyshore.com/#

Write To Pauly Shore:
Pauly Shore
8491 Sunset Blvd. #700
West Hollywood, CA 90069

Official Website: http://paulyshore.com/#





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com