Peri Gilpin (Actress) - Frasier
 
Peri Gilpin 1
Updated: 2/28/13

Name: Peri Gilpin

Birth Name: Peri Kay Oldham

Born: May 27, 1961, Waco, Texas

Claim To Fame: She is best known for playing Roz Doyle in the U.S. television series Frasier from 1993 until 2004.

Family Life: Gilpin married the realist painter Christian Vincent on July 31, 1999. The couple have twins, Stella May and Ava, born via a surrogate mother on May 7, 2004.

Peri Gilpin 2
Info: Gilpin studied acting at the University of Texas at Austin and the British-American Academy in London. Early in her career, she played the role of Holly Matheson in the 21st episode of the 11th season of the TV series Cheers.

From 1993 until 2004, Gilpin played Roz Doyle in the television series Frasier, on which she co-starred alongside fellow Cheers star Kelsey Grammer. The cast won a Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series in 2000.

Peri Gilpin 3
Trivia: Is the daughter of the late Philadelphia weatherman and radio disc jockey Jim O'Brien, who was killed in 1983 during a parachute dive while saving the life of another skydiver.

Won a Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series in 2000.

Appeared on the TV series Cheers, playing Holly Matheson in the 21st episode of the eleventh season.

Godmother to "Frasier" (1993) co-star Jane Leeves's daughter, Isabella Kathryn Coben.

Graduated from Skyline High School, Dallas, Texas.

Worked as a makeup artist before getting her acting break after meeting Blythe Danner, who became her main supporter.

Named after the Disney cartoon character Perri the squirrel.

Weighed so much during gestation that her parents thought she was a boy.

Actually worked as a radio show sound engineer.

Was the only one of the five main cast members for "Frasier" (1993) never to be nominated for an Emmy.

Her husband, Vincent, is an artist.

Began using the moniker "Peri Gilpin" (using her stepfather's last name) after becoming a professional actress.

Peri Gilpin 4
Where Are They Now: In 2009, she appeared in the ABC Family drama Make It or Break It. She received a Gracie Award in the category of "Outstanding Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama Series".

Gilpin has also done a lot of work as a voice artist in recent years. She voices the character Jane Proudfoot in Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within, and provides the voices of Desiree in the Nickelodeon animated television series,Danny Phantom, Volcana in Superman: The Animated Series and Justice League Unlimited, Hecate in Hercules: The Animated Series, and Kate Corrigan in the Hellboy animated films. Gilpin also did voice work for several Wells Fargo and Johnsonville Meats TV commercials.

She has appeared on the television series Medium, Desperate Houseives, Hot in Cleveland, Grey's Anatomy, Law & Order, and Law & Order: Criminal Intent. She appeared in the Lifetime movie, For the Love of a Child, alongside Teri Polo. In 2012, she appeared on the series CSI: Crime Scene Investigation along with Ted Danson.

In addition to acting, Gilpin has also led efforts for cancer research via the Sarcoma Foundation since her mother's death from leiomyosarcoma cancer.

Write To Peri Gilpin:
Sorry, no address found.





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com