Peter Strauss (Actor) - Rich Man, Poor Man
 
Peter Strauss 1
Updated: 9/26/08

Name: Peter Strauss

Birth Name: Peter Lawrence Strauss

Born: February 20, 1947, Croton-on-Hudson, New York

Peter Strauss 3
Claim To Fame: Famous for his roles in the mini-series "Rich Man, Poor Man" (1976) and "Masada" (1981), and also in made-for-TV films, including The Jericho Mile (1979), for which he won the Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Special.

Family Life: Strauss has been married to Rachel Ticotin since 1998. He has a son named Justin.

Info: Strauss' passion for acting happened when he was introduced to to the theatre at the Croton Shakespeare Festival. He spent his summers with stock companies like the Pocono Playhouse in Pennsylvania and Ogunquit Playhouse in Maine. His Broadway debut was in Tom Griffin's "Einstein and the Polar Bear" in 1981. His other theatrical credits include the plays "The Dance Next Door", "The Mind with the Dirty Man" and "The Trial of the Catonsville Nine" at the Mark Taper Forum in Los Angeles and "A Cry of Players" at Baltimore's Centre Stage. He has also appeared in a few feature films.

Trivia: Named his son Justin, paying homage to the character he voiced in the animated fantasy The Secret of NIMH (1982).
Attended Northwestern University in Evanston, Illinois.
Owns a California farm and when he isn't acting, he is a working vegetable farmer.
Auditioned to play a role in the film Slap Shot (1977) but broke his leg while skating in the audition.
Has served as the spokesman for the National Search Dog Foundation, and serves on community committees including the Ojai Youth Foundation, the Ojai Music Festival, and the Ojai Film Society.
Teaches public speaking at local high schools in California.

Peter Strauss 2
Where Are They Now: Strauss recently starred in Jon Robin Baitz's new political thriller "Chinese Friends" at Playwrights Horizon Theatre and "Sabina" at Primary Stages.
He had a small role in the 2007 film License to Wed, and appeared on an episode of the television show Dirty Sexy Money. Just this year, he narrated five episodes of Tracey Ullman's State of the Union series.
Strauss lives in Ojai, California with his wife, where he runs a successful citrus production business and is on the advisory board of the Los Angeles Arboretum. He sold a ranch property to the Santa Monica Mountains Conservancy, that has since been acquired by the National Park Service as the Peter Strauss Ranch.

Write To Peter Strauss:
Peter Strauss
Wolf/Kasteller
335 n Maple Dr #351
Beverly Hills, CA 90210





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com