Rebecca De Mornay (Actress) - Risky Business, The Hand That Rocks the Cradle
 
Rebecca De Mornay 1
Updated: 9/2/15

Name: Rebecca De Mornay

Birth Name: Rebecca Jane Pearch

Born: August 29, 1959, Santa Rosa, California

Claim To Fame: Known for her roles in such films as Risky Business, Runaway Train, Backdraft, The Hand That Rocks the Cradle

Family Life: She was married to writer Bruce Wagner from 1986-1990. She married sportscaster Patrick O'Neal in 1995 and they had two daughters: Sophia (born November 16, 1997) and Veronica (born March 31, 2001). They divorced in 2002.

Rebecca De Mornay 2
Info: Her first film was Francis Ford Coppola's 1982 film One from the Heart. She went on to become a star with her role as a call girl in Risky Business (1983). Also in the 1980s, she found success in the thriller The Hand That Rocks the Cradle.

Her films in the 1990s include Ron Howard's Backdraft (1991), Sidney Lumet's murder drama Guilty as Sin (1993) and the 1995 drama film Never Talk to Strangers.

In the early part of the 2000s, she appeared as Hannah Rose in the last few episodes of The Practice and also had a role in the comedy Wedding Crashers.

Rebecca De Mornay 3
Trivia: Her paternal grandmother was vaudeville performer and child film actress Eugenia Clinchard.

Took her stepfather's last name, De Mornay.

Attended the independent Summerhill School in Leiston, Suffolk, England.

Trained as an actress in New York at the Lee Strasberg Institute.

Rebecca De Mornay 4
Where Are They Now: In 2012, De Mornay played the role of Finch's mom in the movie American Reunion where she portrayed an attractive older woman and a love interest of Stifler.

In 2013, she appeared as Mary Hatfield in the TV movie Hatfields & McCoys. She also appeared in an episode of Hawaii Five-O as Barbara Cotchin.

Write To Rebecca De Mornay:
Rebecca De Mornay
c/o ICM
10250 Constellation Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90067





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com