Richard Moll (Actor) as Bull Shannon - Night Court
 
Richard Moll 1
Updated: 12/31/09

Name: Richard Moll

Birth Name: Charles Richard Moll

Born: January 13, 1943, Pasadena, California

Claim To Fame: He is best known for playing Bull Shannon, the bailiff on the NBC sitcom Night Court from 1984 to 1992.

Family Life: He has been married to Milton Berle's daughter Susan Brown since 1993. They have two children together.

Richard Moll 2
Info: Moll's early roles include playing the sorcerer Xusia in The Sword and the Sorcerer (1982), the abominable snowman in the 1983 cult classic Caveman, and the character Hurok in the science fiction B movie Metalstorm: The Destruction of Jared-Syn (1983). Moll had shaved his head for the role of Hurok, and when he auditioned for Night Court the following year, the producers liked the look so much that they asked him to keep it.

Aside from Night Court, Moll has made many other television appearances throughout his career. Some of his credits include Happy Days, Laverne & Shirley, Mork & Mindy, Fantasy Island, Alice, The Dukes of Hazzard, The A-Team, The Facts of Life, My Two Dads, Married with Children, 7th Heaven, Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman, and Smallville. He also played the ghost in the film Scary Movie 2.

Richard Moll 3
Trivia: Is an avid fly-fisherman.

Would let his hair grow back in between filming seasons of Night Court.

Played a gay man in 1999's But I'm a Cheerleader.

Where Are They Now: Moll's deep, growling voice can be heard in many animated film and cartoon productions, including Batman: The Animated Series, as Two-Face, and in Spider-Man: The Animated Series, as the Scorpion. He also provided the voice of the Devil Hulk in the 2005 video game Incredible Hulk: Ultimate Destruction.

He recently appeared as Big Jim in the film Christmas Cottage (2008), about the inspiration behind Thomas Kinkade's painting of the same name. Moll is currently filming an action thriller, Serpent Rising, with martial arts champ Julian Lee.

Richard Moll 4
Write To Richard Moll:
Richard Moll
1119 N. Amalfi Drive
Pacific Palisades, CA 90272





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com