Rick Moranis (Actor) - Honey, I Shrunk the Kids
 
Rick Moranis 1
Updated: 6/9/16

Name: Rick Moranis

Birth Name: Frederick Alan Moranis

Born: April 18, 1953, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Claim To Fame: Moranis is known for films like Ghostbusters, Spaceballs, Little Shop of Horrors and Honey, I Shrunk the Kids.

Family Life: He was married to his wife Anne until her death in 1991 from liver cancer. They had two children together.

Rick Moranis 2
Info: Moranis started out as a radio disc jockey in the mid-1970s, and went by the on-air name of "Rick Alan" at three different Toronto radio stations. In the late 1970s, his career really took off when he appeared on the sketch comedy show Second City Television. This led to roles in big Hollywood films for which he became known. These include Strange Brew, Ghostbusters, Spaceballs, Little Shop of Horrors, Honey, I Shrunk the Kids, Little Giants, Parenthood, The Flintstones, and My Blue Heaven.

Rick Moranis 3
Trivia: Went to high school at the Sir Sandford Fleming Secondary School.

Went to elementary school with Geddy Lee, frontman of the rock band Rush.

Made the cover of the first issue of Disney Adventures in 1990.

Was the only SCTV cast member who didn't come from the Second City theatre.


Rick Moranis 4
Where Are They Now: Moranis quit making movies in 1997 to concentrate on raising his kids after his wife passed away.

In 2005, Moranis released a comedy album titled The Agoraphobic Cowboy, featuring country songs with humorous lyrics. The album was nominated for the 2006 Grammy for Best Comedy Album.

His official website, http://www.rickmoranis.com/, features the lyrics to some of his songs and also allows viewers to listen to his new song America, My Truck.

In 2007, Moranis and comedian Dave Thomas released a 24th anniversary special of Bob and Doug McKenzie, titled Bob and Doug McKenzie's 2-4 Anniversary. Moranis continues to be involved with the animated series Bob & Doug as an executive producer.

Write To Rick Moranis:
Rick Moranis
c/o Creative Artists Agency
2000 Avenue Of The Stars
Los Angeles, CA 90067

Official Website: http://www.rickmoranis.com/





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com