Ronny Cox (Actor) - RoboCop
 
Ronny Cox 1
Updated: 11/10/11

Name: Ronny Cox

Birth Name: Daniel Ronald Cox

Born: July 23, 1938, Cloudcroft, New Mexico

Claim To Fame: He is known for acting in films like Total Recall and RoboCop.

Family Life: He was married to Mary Cox from 1960-2006 (her death). They have two children together.

Ronny Cox 2
Info: Cox began acting almost 40 years ago when got off to a good start playing businessman Drew Ballinger in the thriller Deliverance (1972).

After receiving positive reviews for this role, Cox went on to appear in a number of television shows, and had the lead in the family drama Apple's Way (1974). He starred alongside Charlton Heston in the submarine drama Gray Lady Down (1978), played an LA detective pursuing cop killers in The Onion Field (1979), and appeared with Tom Cruise and Sean Penn in the powerful Taps (1981).

In the 1980s, Cox starred with Eddie Murphy in the hit Beverly Hills Cop (1984) and its sequel Beverly Hills Cop II (1987), and portrayed sinister company executives in the futuristic sci-fi / action films RoboCop (1987) and Total Recall (1990). He also starred as Captain Edward Jellico for two episodes of Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987).

Some of his other credits include Murder at 1600 (1997), "Early Edition" (1996), Forces of Nature (1999) and the chilling tale Perfect Murder, Perfect Town: JonBenet and the City of Boulder (2000) (TV).

Trivia: Graduated from Eastern New Mexico University in 1963 with a double major in theater and speech correction.

Fronted a rock'n'roll band called Ron's Rockouts with two of his brothers while attending college. He not only sung most of the lead vocals, but also played rhythm guitar and blues harp in the band.

Ronny Cox 3
Where Are They Now: Cox later went on to divide his time between acting and singing. He released his first album, titled Ronny Cox, in 1993.

He went on to release several more albums, including Acoustic Electricity (2000), Cowboy Savant (2002), Ronny Cox Live (2004), and At the Sabastiani (2006).

In 2007, he was encouraged by his friend Jack Williams to do a tribute album to Texas songwrite Mickey Newbury. The album was titled How I Love Them Old Songs, and was dedicated to Cox's late wife Mary and re-released in February 2010.

Cox regularly tours either solo, with his band, or with Jack Williams. A list of his upcoming appearances can be found on his website: http://www.ronnycox.com/.

Cox also appeared in a 2011 episode of the television series Dexter as Walter Kennedy, and he will guest star in an upcoming episode of Matthew Perry's 2011 series Mr. Sunshine with Beverly Hills Cop co-star John Ashton.

Write To Ronny Cox:
Sorry, no address found.

Official Website: http://www.ronnycox.com/





Subscribe!






© 2018 GopherCentral and PulseTV.com